Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106092

OASIS AT THE KEYS NURSING AND REHAB

TAVERNIER, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $6,857.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 26, 2024, Fine, $6,857. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,333,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,929,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,403,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,726,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$323,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$322,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$322,238 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days21,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components228CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days206.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for March 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,086,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,757,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,328,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,715,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$387,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$380,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$380,167 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components199CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days180.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390540, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,347,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$620,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,726,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,491,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,764,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$802,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$962,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$962,483 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days169.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395340, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,198,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$709,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,489,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,498,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,009,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,053,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,044,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,044,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days228.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368925, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,309,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$893,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,416,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,404,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$12,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$234,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$246,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $246,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341964, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,461,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$748,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,712,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,828,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$115,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$109,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$109,948 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for August 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,623,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$272,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,351,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,383,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$31,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$31,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$31,845 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days594.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241312, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,323,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,886,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,437,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,866,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,429,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$95,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,333,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,333,208 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days497.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244948, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,196,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,213,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,983,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,723,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$740,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$739,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$739,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components219CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days214.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,230,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$513,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,717,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,343,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$625,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$614,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$614,267 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days530.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171407, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,794,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$299,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,494,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,489,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$994,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$993,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$993,949 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days355.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1133898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,173,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$135,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,038,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,758,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,719,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,718,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,718,775 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days388.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for December 19, 2011 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 378 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,906,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$410,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,496,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,469,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,972,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,965,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,965,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days339.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1044638, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CRYSTAL HEALTH OPCO HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/01/2023
GOODMAN, JAMIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/07/2025
LAZO, LAZAROADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/07/2025
FRANKEL, JONATHANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
HIRSCH, JOSEPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
SOSKIN, MOSHECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
FRANKEL, JONATHANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
HIRSCH, JOSEPHCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
SOSKIN, MOSHECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
FRANKEL, JONATHANINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
HIRSCH, JOSEPHINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
SOSKIN, MOSHEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
FRANKEL, JONATHANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
HIRSCH, JOSEPHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
FRANKEL, JONATHANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
HIRSCH, JOSEPHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
LAZO, LAZAROOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/07/2024
SOSKIN, MOSHEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CRYSTAL HEALTH FL OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20230512002273).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CRYSTAL HEALTH OPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST333/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST333/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SOSKINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMIE A GOODMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAZARO LAZOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SOSKINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SOSKINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SOSKINIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN FRANKELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH HIRSCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAZARO LAZOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SOSKINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 26, 2024April 26, 202446
2June 30, 2022June 30, 2022158
3November 20, 2020November 20, 20201510

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

34 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 14, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2025
April 26, 2024HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2024
June 30, 2022HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0680Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
June 30, 2022HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2022
November 20, 2020HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0711Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.HNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.KNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020
November 20, 2020HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2020

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
April 26, 2024Fine$6,85731282

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCRYSTAL HEALTH FL OPCO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-12-19
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMonroe
Telephone Number3058530799
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day98.7
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on OASIS AT THE KEYS NURSING AND REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for OASIS AT THE KEYS NURSING AND REHAB

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106092.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.