Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106104

RENAISSANCE AT THE TERRACES

BONITA SPRINGS, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,258,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,994,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,264,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,516,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,252,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,951,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,300,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,300,754 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days8,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components257CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,269,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,517,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,752,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$34,812,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$24,060,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,427,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$11,633,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$11,633,507 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,450,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,432,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,017,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,018,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,000,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,991,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$11,009,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$11,009,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358152, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,805,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,423,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,381,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,107,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,725,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,415,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$310,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$310,542 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1322360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,082,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,207,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,874,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,930,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,055,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,672,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,382,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,382,895 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1299278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,893,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,287,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,605,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,621,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,015,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,925,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,090,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,090,734 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1296073, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,768,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,833,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,934,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,908,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,973,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,259,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,714,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,714,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239049, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,823,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,045,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,777,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,035,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,258,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,745,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,512,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,512,293 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,706,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,426,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,279,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,222,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,943,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,990,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,952,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,952,464 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171408, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,728,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,292,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,436,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,854,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,417,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,577,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,839,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,839,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1138013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,730,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,642,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,088,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,621,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,533,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,322,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$17,211,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$17,211,088 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for November 7, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 54 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1085145, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/07/2013
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2013
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2025
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2025
AHERN, SUSANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/03/2025
BAKER TILLY US LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2024
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2013
CHRISTIANSEN, KARENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
FOX, GLENNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, GERALDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, JONATHANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRAY, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
SIPRA, SAJIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2015
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2025
VALDIVIA, PEGGYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CHRISTIANSEN, KARENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GERNER, ELRICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GLYNN, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, GERALDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MORELAND, DAVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
WEISS, RITACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
AHERN, SUSANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CHRISTIANSEN, KARENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
FOX, GLENNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GERNER, ELRICCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, GERALDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, JONATHANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
VALDIVIA, PEGGYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS COMMUNITIES OF MARYLAND, INC.INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS LEGACY FOUNDATION, INC.INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS RETIREMENT SERVICES, INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS SIGNATURE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MEASE LIFE INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
AHERN, SUSANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2013
CHRISTIANSEN, KARENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
FOX, GLENNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, GERALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
GRANT, JONATHANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
VALDIVIA, PEGGYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC (enrollment ID O20130826001063).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10011/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/25/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/25/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BAKER TILLY US LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID GRAYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GERALD T GRANTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN D FOXIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN D GRANTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN I CHRISTIANSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PEGGY VALDIVIAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAJID SIPRAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN AHERNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVE MORELANDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELRIC C GERNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GERALD T GRANTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES GLYNNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN I CHRISTIANSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RITA WEISSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELRIC C GERNERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GERALD T GRANTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN D FOXIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN D GRANTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN I CHRISTIANSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PEGGY VALDIVIAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN AHERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ACTS ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS COMMUNITIES OF MARYLAND, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS LEGACY FOUNDATION, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS RETIREMENT SERVICES, INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS SIGNATURE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MEASE LIFE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GERALD T GRANTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN D FOXIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN D GRANTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN I CHRISTIANSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PEGGY VALDIVIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN AHERNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 9, 2026July 9, 202623
2July 3, 2024July 3, 202420
3May 18, 2023May 18, 202322
3September 23, 2021September 23, 202144

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 9, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 29, 2026
February 2, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2026
July 3, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
May 18, 2023HealthF 0687Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate foot care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2023
September 23, 2021HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2021
September 23, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2021
September 23, 2021HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2021
September 23, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-12-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishLee
Telephone Number2399497555
Chain NameACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES
Chain ID9
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day31.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RENAISSANCE AT THE TERRACES: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 9, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RENAISSANCE AT THE TERRACES

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106104.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.