Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106132
SOUTH DADE NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER
MIAMI, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 180
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $31,363,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,559,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,803,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,736,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $67,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $69,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $69,699 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 65,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 9,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 45,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Total discharges, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 81.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 543.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449097, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,732,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,601,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,130,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,639,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,508,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,502,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,502,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 62,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 75.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 179.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1421499, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on March 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,657,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,461,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,196,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,659,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,463,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $519,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$943,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$943,457 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 63,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 302.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 151.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled with audit, processed by CMS on May 7, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,689,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,438,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,250,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,374,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,124,598 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,691,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,566,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,566,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 60,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 268.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for December 11, 2019 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 386 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled with audit, processed by CMS on April 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,560,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,596,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,964,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,387,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,576,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $772,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,349,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,349,288 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 257.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENTURA OPCO HOLDCO, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/22/2020 |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| DECARDENAS, MELISSA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/12/2021 |
| PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| RICHARDS MITCHELL & CROSS PA | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| RODRIGUEZ, IVAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| VENTURA SERVICES - FLORIDA, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| SCHAFFER, DANIEL | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| PHILIPSON, BENT | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/10/2025 |
| PHILIPSON, GABRIELLE | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2025 |
| PHILIPSON, RAQUEL | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2025 |
| BENGIO, JACOB | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| DECARDENAS, MELISSA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/12/2021 |
| PARITZKY, JEREMIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| SCHAFFER, DANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH DADE OPCO, LLC (enrollment ID O20190304002702).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENTURA OPCO HOLDCO, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/22/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| IVAN D RODRIGUEZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELISSA DECARDENAS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/12/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RICHARDS MITCHELL & CROSS PA | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VENTURA SERVICES - FLORIDA, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.5 | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANIEL SCHAFFER | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 51 | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.5 | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 49 | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANIEL SCHAFFER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JACOB BENGIO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEREMIE PARITZKY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELISSA DECARDENAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/12/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AGRP 2011 TRUST | Organization | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST | Organization | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GEORGE FERNANDEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RICHARDS, MITCHELL & CROSS, P.A. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VENTURA SERVICES - FLORIDA, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: IVAN D RODRIGUEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACOB BENGIO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JEREMIE PARITZKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MELISSA DECARDENAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MELISSA DECARDENAS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- January 5, 2024: DEBORAH PHILIPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-01-05.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 7, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GEORGE FERNANDEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DANIEL SCHAFFER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PHILIPSON FAMILY LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RICHARDS, MITCHELL & CROSS, P.A. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VENTURA SERVICES - FLORIDA, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBORAH PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: IVAN D RODRIGUEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACOB BENGIO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JEREMIE PARITZKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MELISSA DECARDENAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MELISSA DECARDENAS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENT PHILIPSON 2011 FAMILY TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- April 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 5, 2024: DEBORAH PHILIPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-01-05.csv
- March 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 11, 2025 | December 11, 2025 | 3 | 2 |
| 2 | July 26, 2024 | July 26, 2024 | 10 | 0 |
| 3 | March 9, 2023 | March 9, 2023 | 8 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 11, 2025 | Health | F 0635 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Provide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2026 |
| December 11, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2026 |
| December 11, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2026 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2024 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | K | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | K | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | K | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2023 |
| March 9, 2023 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SOUTH DADE OPCO, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-01-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Miami-Dade |
| Telephone Number | 3052551045 |
| Chain Name | VENTURA SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 860 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 180 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 175.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SOUTH DADE NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 7, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SOUTH DADE NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- GULF PLATING, WILTON MANORS Water discharge permit
- KAWNEER COMPANY INC, ORLANDO Water discharge permit
- ROYAL CABINETRY & MILLWORK, LLC, HIALEAH Water discharge permit
- MONTEREY BOATS, WILLISTON Water discharge permit
- MIAMI RETAIL DISTRIBUTION CENT, MIAMI Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106132.