Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106135
DOLPHIN POINTE HEALTH CARE CENTER
JACKSONVILLE, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 146
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 12, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $29,170,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,554,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,615,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,012,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $603,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $606,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $606,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 53,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 10,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 31,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 50,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 467.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1427238, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $31,234,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,675,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,559,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,417,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $141,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $143,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $143,260 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 383.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,341,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,864,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,476,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,940,324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $536,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $565,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $565,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,706.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 91.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1398247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,066,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,536,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,530,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,192,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,661,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,410,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$251,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$251,495 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 168.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for March 31, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 275 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,945,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$58,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,004,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,253,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,249,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,247,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,997,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,997,953 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 23.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1326293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC I | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC II | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC III | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| OLT II, INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 40% | since 07/15/2016 |
| CLEVELAND, JEFFREY | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| FRASER, GEOFFREY | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| NELSON, SEAN | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 20% | since 07/15/2016 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANK | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/24/2017 |
| KALLEN, JASON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/04/2025 |
| FRASER, GEOFFREY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/15/2016 |
| NELSON, DENISE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/15/2016 |
| FRASER, GEOFFREY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/15/2016 |
| NELSON, DENISE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/15/2016 |
| FRASER, GEOFFREY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DOLPHIN POINTE HEALTH CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20200317002347).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC I | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC II | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DOLPHIN POINTE MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC III | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OLT II, INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 40 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GEOFFREY FRASER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY CLEVELAND | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SEAN NELSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FIFTH THIRD BANK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 63 | 2/24/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JASON KALLEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/8/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DENISE NELSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 40 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEOFFREY FRASER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DENISE NELSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 40 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEOFFREY FRASER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 20 | 7/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEOFFREY FRASER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 20 | 7/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: SEAN NELSON no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CLEAR CHOICE HEALTH CARE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JEFFREY CLEVELAND no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JASON KALLEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF appears in the Medicare enrollment ownership file, with no owner named. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: SEAN NELSON no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CLEAR CHOICE HEALTH CARE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JEFFREY CLEVELAND no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JASON KALLEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF appears in the Medicare enrollment ownership file, with no owner named. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- June 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 29, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 24, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 30, 2026 | January 30, 2026 | 5 | 8 |
| 2 | February 15, 2024 | February 15, 2024 | 9 | 5 |
| 3 | March 24, 2022 | March 24, 2022 | 5 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| March 24, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2022 |
| March 24, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2022 |
| March 24, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2022 |
| March 24, 2022 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2022 |
| March 24, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | DOLPHIN POINTE HEALTH CARE LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-03-31 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Duval |
| Telephone Number | 9374348820 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 146 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 134.3 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on DOLPHIN POINTE HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for DOLPHIN POINTE HEALTH CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- T P SMITH WATER RECLAMATION FACILITY, TALLAHASSEE Water discharge permit
- OCUD/NORTHWEST WATER RECLAMATION FACILITY, APOPKA Water discharge permit
- ORLANDO - CONSERV II WRF, ORLANDO Water discharge permit
- ORLANDO/CONSERV I WWTF, ORLANDO Water discharge permit
- APOPKA WRF - PROJECT ARROW, APOPKA Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106135.