Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106142
RIVER CITY NURSING AND REHAB CENTER
JACKSONVILLE, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 116
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,246,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,576,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,670,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,280,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $390,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $397,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $397,052 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 42,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 11,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 20,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 467.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,401,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,832,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,568,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,280,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $287,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $292,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $292,444 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 197.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1440649, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,191,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,105,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,085,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,910,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $174,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $177,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $177,113 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 325.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1396343, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,235,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $902,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,332,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,065,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$733,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$726,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$726,531 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 382.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 94.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1368568, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for August 6, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 147 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,032,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $184,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,847,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,157,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,309,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,308,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,308,148 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 201.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301213, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, JEFFREY | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/17/2020 |
| KIM, KEITH | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 15% | since 07/22/2015 |
| SELL, JERRIE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 15% | since 07/22/2015 |
| WILSON, JOHN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 9% | since 07/22/2015 |
| SYNOVOUS BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/16/2018 |
| ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/30/2025 |
| DOWLING, EVELENA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/20/2021 |
| HILL, JEFFREY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| KIM, KEITH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| MORAN-BURRELL, IVONNE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2024 |
| SELL, JERRIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| SELL, STEVEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2024 |
| SHARPE, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| WILSON, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| ADERHOLD, MARY | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| BENOIT, RICHARD | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| CADE, ROBIN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| CARON, KAREN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| DETERS-SMITH, GRETCHEN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| DETERS, SHERRY | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| FIRST COAST HEALTH MANAGERS, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| FOODONICS INTERNATIONAL, INC. | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| GANDT VENTURES, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| GRIFFITH, EDWARD | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| KRUEGER, ROSS | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| M.J.I. LOGISTICS, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| MEERAJ 1, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| ROTHSTEIN, MITCHELL | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| SELL, STEVEN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| SHARPE ESTATES, INC. | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| SHARPE FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LTD | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| STEPP, CHRISTOPHER | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| STEPP, LAWANNA | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| STEPP, VOYNE | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| THE TM FAMILY #2, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2020 |
| ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2024 |
| MORAN-BURRELL, IVONNE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2024 |
| SELL, STEVEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FIRST COAST HEALTH VENTURES, LLC (enrollment ID O20200609000172).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY HILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRIE SELL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15 | 7/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN WILSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8.84 | 7/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEITH C KIM | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.06 | 7/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SYNOVOUS BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 64.4 | 11/16/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/30/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EVELENA L DOWLING | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/20/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| IVONNE MORAN-BURRELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY HILL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRIE SELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN WILSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEITH C KIM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL V SHARPE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN SELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER R STEPP | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD GRIFFITH | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.98 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FIRST COAST HEALTH MANAGERS, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.1 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FOODONICS INTERNATIONAL, INC. | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GANDT VENTURES, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GRETCHEN DETERS-SMITH | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.11 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAREN D CARON | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.62 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAWANNA R STEPP | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.25 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| M.J.I. LOGISTICS, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MARY J ADERHOLD | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEERAJ 1, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MITCHELL S ROTHSTEIN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD BENOIT | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.49 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBIN CADE | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.62 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROSS KRUEGER | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.98 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHARPE ESTATES, INC. | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.25 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHARPE FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LTD | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.98 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHERRY DETERS | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.62 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN SELL | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.98 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THE TM FAMILY #2, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.98 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VOYNE STEPP | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.25 | 6/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| IVONNE MORAN-BURRELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN SELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT MEAD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KEITH C KIM no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JERRIE SELL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FIVE POINTS HEALTHCARE LTD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: HEALTH CARE MANAGERS INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN WILSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FOODONICS INTERNATIONAL, INC. (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARY J ADERHOLD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KEITH C KIM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER R STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: EDWARD GRIFFITH (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JERRIE SELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FIRST COAST HEALTH MANAGERS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: VOYNE STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LAWANNA R STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROSS KRUEGER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHAEL V SHARPE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEFFREY HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEFFREY HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THE TM FAMILY #2, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHARPE FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LTD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KAREN D CARON (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MITCHELL S ROTHSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RICHARD BENOIT (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHARPE ESTATES, INC. (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHERRY DETERS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MEERAJ 1, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN WILSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: M.J.I. LOGISTICS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: EVELENA L DOWLING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 20, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBIN CADE (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: GRETCHEN DETERS-SMITH (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: GANDT VENTURES, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: IVONNE MORAN-BURRELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: IVONNE MORAN-BURRELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT MEAD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KEITH C KIM no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JERRIE SELL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FIVE POINTS HEALTHCARE LTD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: HEALTH CARE MANAGERS INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN WILSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FOODONICS INTERNATIONAL, INC. (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARY J ADERHOLD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KEITH C KIM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER R STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: EDWARD GRIFFITH (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JERRIE SELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: FIRST COAST HEALTH MANAGERS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: VOYNE STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LAWANNA R STEPP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEVEN SELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROSS KRUEGER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHAEL V SHARPE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ACTIVE CARE MANAGERS LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEFFREY HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEFFREY HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THE TM FAMILY #2, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHARPE FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LTD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KAREN D CARON (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MITCHELL S ROTHSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RICHARD BENOIT (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHARPE ESTATES, INC. (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHERRY DETERS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MEERAJ 1, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN WILSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: M.J.I. LOGISTICS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: EVELENA L DOWLING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 20, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBIN CADE (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: GRETCHEN DETERS-SMITH (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 26, 2026 | February 26, 2026 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | April 25, 2024 | April 25, 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | April 14, 2022 | April 14, 2022 | 5 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 24, 2024 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 24, 2024 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 24, 2024 |
| April 14, 2022 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2022 |
| April 14, 2022 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2022 |
| April 14, 2022 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2022 |
| April 14, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 14, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | FIRST COAST HEALTH VENTURES, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-08-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Duval |
| Telephone Number | 9043211909 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 116 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 104.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on RIVER CITY NURSING AND REHAB CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for RIVER CITY NURSING AND REHAB CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (LAKE SEMINOLE), CHATTAHOOCHEE Water discharge permit
- EAGLE POINT LANDFILL - CONSTRUCTION OF CELL NO. 13, PONTE VERDA Water discharge permit
- ACWORTH STORALL COVERED PARKING, DEERFIELD Water discharge permit
- JOHN RUSSELL GRIFFIN, DOVER Water discharge permit
- SCENIC VALLEY ESTATES, WESTON Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106142.