Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106149

MAGNOLIA RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER

GAINESVILLE, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 223

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $5,678.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 24, 2023, Fine, $5,678. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$33,346,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,156,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$27,189,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,213,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$976,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$980,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $980,766 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components81,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days23,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days26,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components61,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges566CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days191.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449098, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,645,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,154,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,491,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,846,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,645,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,647,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,647,417 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days15,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436504, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for March 18, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 288 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,673,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,758,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,915,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,246,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$668,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$669,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $669,988 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALACHUA 223, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
ALACHUA COUNTY HRC, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
AWRT ALACHUA LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
CRK ALACHUA LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
JNK SBK III ALACHUA, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
LP DESIGNS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
MVS ALACHUA, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/16/2014
ANDY WILKES RETIREMENT TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 10/16/2014
CHARLOTTE R. KELLETT GST TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization32%since 10/16/2014
JNK SBK III GST TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization32%since 10/16/2014
MARGARET V SMITH GST TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization20%since 10/16/2014
BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/30/2019
PARTEE, LESLIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2025
PARTEE, LESLIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2014
PARTEE, LESLIEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2014
CLEAR CHOICE HEALTH CARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/30/2019
PARTEE, LESLIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2025
SBK LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ALACHUA COUNTY HRC, LLC (enrollment ID O20211116001387).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALACHUA 223, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST510/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALACHUA COUNTY HRC, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AWRT ALACHUA LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST510/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRK ALACHUA LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3210/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JNK SBK III ALACHUA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3210/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LP DESIGNS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST510/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MVS ALACHUA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2010/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDY WILKES RETIREMENT TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST510/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHARLOTTE R. KELLETT GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3210/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JNK SBK III GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3210/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARGARET V SMITH GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2010/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANYOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST75.25/30/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LESLIE R PARTEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LESLIE R PARTEEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER010/16/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LESLIE R PARTEEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.910/16/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLEAR CHOICE HEALTH CARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/30/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LESLIE R PARTEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SBK LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/16/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 8, 2026May 8, 202670
2December 5, 2024December 5, 202450
3August 24, 2023August 24, 2023158

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

28 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 8, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
November 20, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 1, 2025
December 5, 2024HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2025
December 5, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2025
December 5, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2025
December 5, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2025
December 5, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2025
February 15, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
August 24, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 24, 2023Fine$5,67831069

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameALACHUA COUNTY HRC, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-03-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAlachua
Telephone Number6785923396
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds223
Average Number of Residents per Day201.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MAGNOLIA RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MAGNOLIA RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106149.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.