Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106151

ALWYN C CASHE STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

ORLANDO, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 112

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 11 · Fines: 11 · Fines, total amount: $68,731.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 5, 2025, Fine, $17,345. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,456,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$885,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,570,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,992,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,421,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,284,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$136,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$136,646 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components40,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days18,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days113.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444864, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for October 11, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 263 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,485,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,061,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,423,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,836,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,413,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,033,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$379,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$379,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days174.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NURIEL, GABRIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2025
PERRY HUFF, KATIRIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/08/2025
PERRY HUFF, KATIRIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
COLON APONTE, OMAYRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
MALLARD, LINDSAYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/18/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (enrollment ID O20220813000009).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRSOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GABRIEL NURIELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/25/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIRIA PERRY HUFFIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/8/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIRIA PERRY HUFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDSAY MALLARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OMAYRA COLON APONTEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 27, 2025February 27, 2025110
2September 8, 2023September 8, 2023110

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 23, 2025HealthF 0559Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2026
December 23, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2026
December 23, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2026
December 23, 2025HealthF 0840Administration DeficienciesEmploy or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2026
September 5, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesPast Non-Compliance
September 5, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-Compliance
February 27, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 24, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 24, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 24, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0777Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain x-rays/tests when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 24, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 24, 2025
September 14, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 14, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 14, 2024HealthF 0741Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that the facility has sufficient staff members who possess the competencies and skills to meet the behavioral health needs of residents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 14, 2024HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 8, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 5, 2025Fine$17,345135561
January 24, 2025Fine$5,24931448
January 24, 2025Fine$5,24931449
September 14, 2024Fine$8,78331312
September 14, 2024Fine$8,01831313
February 20, 2024Fine$4,14031098
February 12, 2024Fine$3,76431084
January 22, 2024Fine$9,03231003
January 8, 2024Fine$2,25830976
January 2, 2024Fine$1,74830943
December 11, 2023Fine$3,14530842

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2023-10-11
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishOrange
Telephone Number4077414614
Chain NameFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS
Chain ID739
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds112
Average Number of Residents per Day101.6
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ALWYN C CASHE STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ALWYN C CASHE STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106151.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.