Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115090

Brown Health and Rehabilitation

ROYSTON, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 144

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on November 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,245,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,248,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,997,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,135,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,137,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$157,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$980,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$980,071 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days31,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443223, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,198,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$290,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,908,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,378,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$469,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$196,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$273,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$273,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components228CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,249,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$17,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,231,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,118,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$112,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$61,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$173,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $173,843 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days304.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388822, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,525,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$278,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,246,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,671,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$424,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$873,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$449,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $449,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days177.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1348321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,391,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$428,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,820,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,031,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$211,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$896,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$684,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $684,995 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329984, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,256,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$285,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,970,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,262,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$292,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$283,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$283,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1299279, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,611,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$887,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,724,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,871,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$147,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$117,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$117,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273750, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,780,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$814,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,966,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,522,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$556,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$89,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$467,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$467,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254628, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,323,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$517,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,805,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,452,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$646,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$631,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$631,569 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1226742, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,533,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$267,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,266,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,099,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$166,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$194,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $194,344 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1189668, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,231,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$539,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,691,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,680,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$11,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$32,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $32,498 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1158561, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended March 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to March 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,160,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$109,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,051,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,864,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$187,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$212,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $212,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days348.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152857, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,336,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$87,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,249,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,181,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$67,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$94,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$162,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $162,306 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days400.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,334,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$75,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,259,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,318,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$59,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,868 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,368.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days304.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079901, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FRANKLIN COUNTY HOLDINGS, LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2014
CLINICAL SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
FRANKLIN COUNTY HOLDINGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2014
RINGER, DAVEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
SINHA, DEANNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/30/2025
CABLE, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2003
DENNIS, KATHRYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2015
NICHOLS, JOSEPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2024
ROLLINS, RONNIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2003
WALL, JOSEPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2003
WARNOCK, RALPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/23/2020
MOODY, TERESACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/06/2023
SHEFFIELD, KIMBERLYINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
CLINICAL SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
GIPSON, TANAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/03/2021
LAMBERT, RENOOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
RINGER, DAVEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
SINHA, DEANNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FRANKLIN COUNTY HEALTH & REHABILITATION, LLC (enrollment ID O20140731001946).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTH SCHOLARSHIPS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
FRANKLIN COUNTY HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST1003/31/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLINICAL SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEANNA SINHAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANKLIN COUNTY HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/31/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOSEPH A WALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1003/14/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH NICHOLSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10011/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN DENNISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10011/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL A CABLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1003/14/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RALPH PARKS WARNOCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1006/23/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONNIE D ROLLINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1003/14/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERESA MOODYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/6/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINICAL SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEANNA SINHAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENO D LAMBERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANA J GIPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 202525
2April 5, 2024April 5, 202463
3February 16, 2023February 16, 202399

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 11, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 19, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 19, 2025
April 5, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
February 16, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameFRANKLIN COUNTY HEALTH & REHABILITATION, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1968-12-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishFranklin
Telephone Number7062451900
Chain NameETHICA HEALTH
Chain ID834
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds144
Average Number of Residents per Day89.8
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Brown Health and Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 24, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Brown Health and Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Georgia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115090.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.