Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115272
JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION
CUTHBERT, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $5,077.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 4, 2024, Fine, $5,077. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,285,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,132,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,152,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,787,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $365,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $365,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $365,455 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 27,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450585, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,777,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,510,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,267,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,327,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$59,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $75,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $15,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $15,681 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 142.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1440200, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,286,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $289,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,997,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,596,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $400,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $72,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $473,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $473,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 181.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390780, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,435,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $191,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,244,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,766,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$522,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $773,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $251,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $251,763 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1337524, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended January 31, 2021
Cost report for October 23, 2020 to January 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 100 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $950,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $950,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,293,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,343,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $332,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,010,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,010,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,463.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330832, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/03/2025 |
| LEWIS, ADRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2025 |
| SATCHELL, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| SHEFFIELD, KIMBERLY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2026 |
| CABLE, PAUL | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/14/2003 |
| DENNIS, KATHRYN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2015 |
| HILL, STACEY | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2026 |
| NICHOLS, JOSEPH | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/19/2024 |
| ROLLINS, RONNIE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/14/2003 |
| WALL, JOSEPH | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/14/2003 |
| WARNOCK, RALPH | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/23/2020 |
| BROOKINGS, STEPHANIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2021 |
| CLINICAL SERVICES INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2021 |
| HILL, STACEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2026 |
| LEWIS, ADRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/09/2022 |
| SATCHELL, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RANDOLPH COUNTY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION, LLC (enrollment ID O20210322000727).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SCHOLARSHIPS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADRIAN LEWIS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLINICAL SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/3/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL D SATCHELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/1961 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSEPH A WALL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/14/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH NICHOLS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHRYN DENNIS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL A CABLE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/14/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RALPH PARKS WARNOCK | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 6/23/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONNIE D ROLLINS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/14/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACEY HILL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADRIAN LEWIS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/9/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLINICAL SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL D SATCHELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACEY HILL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHANIE BROOKINGS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: KIMBERLY C HODGES no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STEPHANIE BROOKINGS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: KIMBERLY F SHEFFIELD no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOSEPH NICHOLS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOSEPH A WALL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CLINICAL SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STEPHANIE BROOKINGS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: KATHRYN DENNIS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STACEY HILL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STACEY HILL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RONNIE D ROLLINS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RALPH PARKS WARNOCK (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 23, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PAUL A CABLE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY A SHEFFIELD no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY C HODGES (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY F SHEFFIELD (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: BRANDON D POOLE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KIMBERLY SHEFFIELD (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2026: KIMBERLY C HODGES no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STEPHANIE BROOKINGS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: KIMBERLY F SHEFFIELD no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOSEPH NICHOLS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOSEPH A WALL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADRIAN LEWIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CLINICAL SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STEPHANIE BROOKINGS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: KATHRYN DENNIS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STACEY HILL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STACEY HILL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RONNIE D ROLLINS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RALPH PARKS WARNOCK (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 23, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PAUL A CABLE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 14, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- September 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY A SHEFFIELD no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY C HODGES (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: KIMBERLY F SHEFFIELD (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL D SATCHELL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 1, 2023: BRANDON D POOLE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KIMBERLY SHEFFIELD (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 7, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 19, 2026 | March 19, 2026 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | February 14, 2025 | February 14, 2025 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | April 27, 2023 | April 27, 2023 | 4 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 19, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 8, 2026 |
| February 14, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 14, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 14, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| November 4, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 29, 2024 |
| April 27, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
| April 27, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
| April 27, 2023 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
| April 27, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 4, 2024 | Fine | $5,077 | 37071 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Other |
| Legal Business Name | RANDOLPH COUNTY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1979-12-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Randolph |
| Telephone Number | 2297322288 |
| Chain Name | ETHICA HEALTH |
| Chain ID | 834 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 77.7 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Georgia
- KOYO BEARINGS USA LLC, CAIRO Water discharge permit
- HYDRO-CHEM, CANTON Water discharge permit
- MATTHEWS C W CONTRACTING CO INC. PLT 58, LITHONIA Water discharge permit
- VULCAN MATERIALS CO., LP - KENNESAW RM, KENNESAW Water discharge permit
- AMERICAN PROTEINS, CUMMING Water discharge permit
- NORAMCO, INC., ATHENS Water discharge permit
- AUGUSTA CONCRETE/BLOCK PLANT, AUGUSTA Water discharge permit
- LIOCHEM INC., CONYERS Water discharge permit
- CR 0312, ATLANTA Air emission source
- J T ASPHALT (ASSOCIATED WITH H.E.H. PAVING), ATLANTA Air emission source
- BRANDENBURG INDUSTRIAL SERVICE COMPANY, ROME Air emission source
- RAPIDMIX 400C, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- J&L IMPERIUM INDUSTRIES, LLC, ATLANTA Air emission source
- READY MIX USA, LLC - STATEWIDE PORTABLE STONE CRUSHING PLANT, WOODSTOCK (HISTORICAL) Air emission source
- SAV-TERMINAL APRON-GLF TEMP BATCH PLANT, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- DIXON AIRLINE RECYCLING & DISPOSAL, LLC, AUGUSTA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115272.