Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115419
OAKS - ATHENS SKILLED NURSING, THE
ATHENS, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 148
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $15,646.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 9, 2024, Fine, $15,646. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,132,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,323,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,809,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,281,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $528,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $146,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $674,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $674,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 54,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 21,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 14,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 607.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,162,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,422,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,740,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,865,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $874,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $80,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $955,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $955,489 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 927.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401706, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,231,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,146,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,084,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,052,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,967,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $507,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,460,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,460,548 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 470.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1372663, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,330,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $406,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,923,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,508,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$585,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $512,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$72,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$72,316 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340477, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,542,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,937,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,604,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,849,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,245,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,333,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,912,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,912,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 874.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 59.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,476,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,803,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,673,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,891,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,218,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $156,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,061,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,061,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 767.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279649, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,641,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,353,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,287,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,581,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,293,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $92,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,200,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,200,852 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 298.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249956, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,275,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,797,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,478,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,771,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,293,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $170,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,122,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,122,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 399.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,277,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,380,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,896,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,496,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,599,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $71,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,527,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,527,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 361.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,623,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,313,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,309,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,913,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,603,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $61,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,542,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,542,069 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 271.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1152108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,571,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,480,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,090,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,391,533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,300,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $64,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,236,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,236,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 376.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1118206, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,870,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,896,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,974,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,401,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,426,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,404,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,404,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 176.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1084982, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,056,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,730,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,326,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,135,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $190,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $49,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $240,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $152,497 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 325.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 132.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1054446, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,014,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,772,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,242,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,059,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $182,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $50,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $232,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $114,610 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 308.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 147.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1048825, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,085,940 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,606,016 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $479,924 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $40,229 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $86,645 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $433,508 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,098 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 218 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.12 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 556.85 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 179.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 425517, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,598,977 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,999,443 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $599,534 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $43,415 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $109,839 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $533,110 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,841 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 68.51 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 651.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 250.57 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 397345, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009
Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,624,571 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,949,651 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $674,920 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $32,232 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $27,882 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $679,270 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,917 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 145 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.82 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,111.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 275.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 388502, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008
Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,622,008 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,182,528 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $439,480 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,849 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $134,156 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $333,173 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,988 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 154 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.6 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 904.79 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 259.66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 332389, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007
Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 12, 2008.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,209,547 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,885,672 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $323,875 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,174 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $91,594 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $261,455 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,911 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.06 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 869.34 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 272.74 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 308700, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006
Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,132,378 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,264,207 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$131,829 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $33,447 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | −$117,128 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $18,746 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,881 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 104 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.94 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,770.53 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 354.63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 296669, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005
Cost report for November 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2006.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,916,290 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,217,719 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$301,429 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,029 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $206,860 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$492,260 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,362 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 85.06 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,008.79 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 359.42 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 241598, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRUITT, NEIL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/24/2007 |
| PRUITT, NEIL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/24/2007 |
| PRUITT, NEIL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/24/2007 |
| PRUITTHEALTH INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/24/2004 |
| HAY, WINONA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE OAKS- ATHENS SKILLED NURSING LLC (enrollment ID O20041230000371).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTH SERVICES OF GEORGIA, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| J PAIGE PRUITT TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 31.01 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LISA P HAMBY TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 31.33 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 35.57 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| UHS-PRUITT HOLDINGS, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| UNITED HEALTH SERVICES INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NEIL LITTLE PRUITT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEIL LITTLE PRUITT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEIL LITTLE PRUITT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRUITTHEALTH INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/24/2004 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NEIL LITTLE PRUITT | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 9/24/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRUITTHEALTH INC | Organization | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2004 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WINONA MICHELLE HAY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 0 | 11/5/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- January 16, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 29, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 9, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 26, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 30, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- March 7, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- April 20, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- October 14, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 21, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- May 12, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- November 20, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- January 27, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 22, 2026 | February 22, 2026 | 4 | 0 |
| 2 | January 30, 2025 | January 30, 2025 | 7 | 5 |
| 3 | June 10, 2022 | June 10, 2022 | 3 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 22, 2026 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 13, 2026 |
| February 22, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 13, 2026 |
| February 22, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 13, 2026 |
| February 22, 2026 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 13, 2026 |
| January 30, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| January 30, 2025 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| January 30, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| June 10, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2022 |
| June 10, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2022 |
| June 10, 2022 | Health | F 0888 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Ensure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19 | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 9, 2024 | Fine | $15,646 | 37027 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE OAKS- ATHENS SKILLED NURSING LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1989-09-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Clarke |
| Telephone Number | 7063557400 |
| Chain Name | PRUITTHEALTH |
| Chain ID | 434 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 148 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 130.6 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on OAKS - ATHENS SKILLED NURSING, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 16, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for OAKS - ATHENS SKILLED NURSING, THE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Georgia
- M.F. & H. TEXTILES, INC., BUTLER Water discharge permit
- BWAY CORPORATION, HOMERVILLE Water discharge permit
- HUSQVARNA OUTDOOR PRODUCTS, MC RAE HELENA Water discharge permit
- KOYO BEARINGS USA LLC, CAIRO Water discharge permit
- LAWTER, INC., BAXLEY Water discharge permit
- ALUMINUM FINISHING, LLC, ADEL Water discharge permit
- PILGRIM'S PRIDE CORPORATION, ELBERTON Water discharge permit
- AMERIPRIDE SERVICES, INC. (WATKINSVILLE FACILITY), WATKINSVILLE Water discharge permit
- CR 0312, ATLANTA Air emission source
- J T ASPHALT (ASSOCIATED WITH H.E.H. PAVING), ATLANTA Air emission source
- BRANDENBURG INDUSTRIAL SERVICE COMPANY, ROME Air emission source
- RAPIDMIX 400C, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- J&L IMPERIUM INDUSTRIES, LLC, ATLANTA Air emission source
- READY MIX USA, LLC - STATEWIDE PORTABLE STONE CRUSHING PLANT, WOODSTOCK (HISTORICAL) Air emission source
- SAV-TERMINAL APRON-GLF TEMP BATCH PLANT, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- DIXON AIRLINE RECYCLING & DISPOSAL, LLC, AUGUSTA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115419.