Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115715

OAKS HEALTH CTR AT THE MARSHES OF SKIDAWAY ISLAND

SAVANNAH, Georgia · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 23

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $8,788.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 19, 2025, Fine, $4,394. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,859,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$864,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,994,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,071,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,076,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,086,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,010,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,010,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days597CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days8,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components9,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1381145, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1357518, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1316440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,320,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$732,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,588,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,505,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,917,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,813,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,104,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,104,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components226CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days145.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,434.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304531, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,034,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$837,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,196,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,289,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,092,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,079,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,013,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,013,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259499, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,809,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$688,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,120,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,596,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,475,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,686,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,788,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,788,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1235234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,371,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$602,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,768,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,704,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,935,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,100,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,835,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,835,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components78,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,201.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200172, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,588,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$645,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,943,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,809,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,865,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,002,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,863,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,863,620 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,333,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$580,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,752,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,452,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,700,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,331,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,631,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,631,207 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136713, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,695,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$673,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,022,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,272,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,249,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,526,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,723,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,723,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1098799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,084,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$532,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,552,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,831,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,279,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,216,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,062,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,062,921 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1060839, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,394,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$842,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,552,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,659,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,107,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,002,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,104,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,104,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1029316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,253,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$743,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,509,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,222,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,713,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,990,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,722,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,722,133 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components73,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days845.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013679, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,757,666CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,699,762CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,942,096CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,448,459CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,493,637 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,688CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days646.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412845, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,107,958CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,132,264CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,024,306CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,623,002CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,401,304 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,669CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 375669, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$983,251CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,593,203CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,609,952CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,529,575CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,080,377 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,037CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351745, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$826,771CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,651,490CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,824,719CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,171,108CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,653,611 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324732, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for June 28, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 186 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$318,923CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,222,351CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,903,428CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,443,707CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,459,721 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,518CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 300911, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC.5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/21/1999
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2003
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
MONTGOMERY, HANNAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
PATEL, MAULIKKUMARADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
DARDEN, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
HELMS, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021
KEIGHTLEY, REBECCACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
LAMAR, SARAHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021
LANIER, MOLLYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
LARSON, ERICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/30/2024
LASTNER, VIRGINIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/2024
MCDONALD, LOUISECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2024
RUBEN, JESSECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
SOULS, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021
COHEN, ADAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2024
HELMS, SUSANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2024
URNESS, KENTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2024
DUDASKO, ERICOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2023
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2003
MONTGOMERY, HANNAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/03/2025
PATEL, MAULIKKUMAROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC. (enrollment ID O20111109000335).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/21/1999
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST4911/19/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HANNAH M. MONTGOMERYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MAULIKKUMAR A PATELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC LARSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSE RUBENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOUISE MCDONALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOLLY LANIERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REBECCA KEIGHTLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH LAMARIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN HELMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS SOULSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIRGINIA LASTNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/6/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM A DARDENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM COHENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENT URNESSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN HELMSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC DUDASKOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HANNAH M. MONTGOMERYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL011/19/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MAULIKKUMAR A PATELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 22, 2026March 22, 202607
2January 19, 2025January 19, 2025510
3September 24, 2023September 24, 202309

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 19, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025
January 19, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025
January 19, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025
January 19, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025
January 19, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 19, 2025Fine$4,39437045
January 19, 2025Fine$4,39437046

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-06-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishChatham
Telephone Number9125985030
Chain NameLIFE CARE SERVICES
Chain ID312
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds23
Average Number of Residents per Day17.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on OAKS HEALTH CTR AT THE MARSHES OF SKIDAWAY ISLAND: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for OAKS HEALTH CTR AT THE MARSHES OF SKIDAWAY ISLAND

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Georgia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115715.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.