Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115721

SENIOR CARE CENTER - BRUNSWICK

BRUNSWICK, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 200

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

CMS lists this facility as a Special Focus Facility candidate (Care Compare Special Focus Status: SFF Candidate)

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $16,801.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: May 31, 2024, Fine, $8,401. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for May 1, 2024 to April 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, amended, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,955,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,276,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,679,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,628,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,948,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,711,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,237,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,237,233 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components73,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days27,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components46,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days517.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days311.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445517, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended April 30, 2024

Cost report for May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,615,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,940,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,675,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,876,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,201,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,677,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,524,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,524,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days484.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441707, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended April 30, 2023

Cost report for May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,241,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,573,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,667,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,071,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,404,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,744,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,659,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,659,621 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days498.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1386927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended April 30, 2022

Cost report for May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,621,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$410,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,210,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,874,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,663,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,979,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,315,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,315,553 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components197CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days630.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days247.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1351331, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended April 30, 2021

Cost report for May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,666,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$618,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,048,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,989,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,941,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,665,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$276,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$276,446 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days442.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended April 30, 2020

Cost report for May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,492,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,610,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,881,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,653,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,772,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,811,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,039,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,039,301 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components70,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days662.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended April 30, 2019

Cost report for May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,785,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,009,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,776,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,979,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,202,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,708,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,505,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,505,684 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components69,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days684.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days203.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended April 30, 2018

Cost report for May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,609,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,905,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,704,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,293,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,588,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,585,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,002,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,002,852 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components437CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days611.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260101, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended April 30, 2017

Cost report for May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,160,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,894,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,265,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,182,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,916,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,954,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,037,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,037,496 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days471.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221852, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended April 30, 2016

Cost report for May 1, 2015 to April 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,576,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$764,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,812,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,904,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$908,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$913,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $913,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days630.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended April 30, 2015

Cost report for May 1, 2014 to April 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,863,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,037,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,825,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,392,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$567,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$562,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$562,232 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days486.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150225, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended April 30, 2014

Cost report for May 1, 2013 to April 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,065,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,620,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,444,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,840,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,396,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,904,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,491,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,491,849 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components513CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days561.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121934, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended April 30, 2013

Cost report for May 1, 2012 to April 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,683,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,454,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,229,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,436,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,207,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,720,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$486,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$486,713 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components444CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days443.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078391, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended April 30, 2012

Cost report for May 1, 2011 to April 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,044,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,554,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,489,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,346,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,856,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,322,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,533,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$8,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3000 column 100

Net income: −$2,542,218 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days549.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1026033, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended April 30, 2011

Cost report for May 1, 2010 to April 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 29, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,885,361CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,295,236CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,409,875CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,242CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,401,633 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,833CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components396CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425219, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended April 30, 2010

Cost report for May 1, 2009 to April 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,103,009CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,475,322CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,372,313CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,511CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$19,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$3,287,721 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,467CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days337.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 390003, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended April 30, 2009

Cost report for September 2, 2008 to April 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 240 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,819,125CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,298,702CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,479,577CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,421CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,478,156 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,219CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days256CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 390630, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CLAY, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
DEAL, LEESAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
PRUITTHEALTH BRUNSWICKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
BARKER, JEFFERYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
CHITTY, STEPHENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
HAMPTON, KAYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
HARRIS, ROOSEVELTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
HEPBURN, VALERIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
HEYS, ANGELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HODGES, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
LOOMIS, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/10/2020
SUDDATH, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
TINDALL, CATINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
TURNER, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
WILSON, SHIRLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
CARTER, DENNYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
JORDAN, CHRISTYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/03/2024
LOOMIS, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/10/2020
TINDALL, CATINACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
DEAL, LEESAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/06/2023
PRUITTHEALTH BRUNSWICKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2024
SOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INC (enrollment ID O20150727002236).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LEESA DEALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRUITTHEALTH BRUNSWICKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT C CLAYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA L HEYSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CATINA TINDALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES B LOOMISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY BARKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAY HAMPTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL HODGESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT C TURNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROOSEVELT HARRISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHIRLEY D WILSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN A CHITTYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VALERIE A. HEPBURNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM O'NEIL SUDDATHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CATINA TINDALLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTY JORDANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/3/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DENNY A CARTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES B LOOMISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEESA DEALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/6/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRUITTHEALTH BRUNSWICKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/3/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 29, 2025July 29, 20251210
2May 31, 2024May 31, 2024160
3September 22, 2022September 22, 2022103

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

38 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 29, 2025HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0914Environmental DeficienciesProvide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceMarch 3, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
May 31, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0660Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPlan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.GNoPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 13, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
September 22, 2022HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 6, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 31, 2024Fine$8,40136988
May 31, 2024Fine$8,40036993
May 31, 2024Payment DenialJune 5, 202444

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameSOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-11-24
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishGlynn
Telephone Number9122658528
Special Focus StatusSFF Candidate
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds200
Average Number of Residents per Day136.2
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SENIOR CARE CENTER - BRUNSWICK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SENIOR CARE CENTER - BRUNSWICK

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Georgia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115721.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.