Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115774

MAGNOLIA PLACE NURSING AND REHABILITATION

ROME, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 34

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,402,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$177,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,579,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,322,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,743,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,752,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,990,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,010,246 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components12,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days6,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components9,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446169, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,773,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$193,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,967,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,162,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,194,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,405,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,789,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,751,681 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,927,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$194,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,122,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,625,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$19,503,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,517,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,986,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,293,925 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1369710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,277,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$153,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,430,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,848,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$19,417,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,100,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,316,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,729,978 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for May 20, 2021 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 41 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1307819, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GLOVER, SHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2022
LANCASTER, NICHOLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2025
LANGSTON, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2022
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2025
MEDICAL MANAGEMENT SERVICEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/18/2024
PHARMACY PARTNERS OF GAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2023
RB HEALTH PARTNER INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2023
ANDERSON, SUSANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
BENNETT, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
BRIGGS, STEPHENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
ERB, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
WRIGHT, CECILCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2025
ALONSO, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/16/2020
BURGES, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
JACKSON, ALIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2022
LANCASTER, NICHOLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2020
LANGSTON, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2022
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2015
PEARSON, JOSEPHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2020
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.TRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC. (enrollment ID O20210316001852).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/17/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MEDICAL MANAGEMENT SERVICEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/18/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICHOLAS C LANCASTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE LANGSTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHARMACY PARTNERS OF GAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RB HEALTH PARTNER INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/14/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHELLE R GLOVERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN I ERBIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CECIL B WRIGHTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN W BENNETTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN R BRIGGSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN S ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/17/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALI JACKSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/17/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA ALONSOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/16/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH PEARSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/13/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN BURGESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/17/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICHOLAS C LANCASTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/12/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE LANGSTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/27/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 11, 2026January 11, 202600
2September 15, 2024September 15, 202400
3January 15, 2023January 15, 202350

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 15, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
January 15, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
January 15, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
January 15, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
January 15, 2023HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLAVENDER MOUNTAIN SENIOR LIVING, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2021-05-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishFloyd
Telephone Number7067283600
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds34
Average Number of Residents per Day29.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MAGNOLIA PLACE NURSING AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MAGNOLIA PLACE NURSING AND REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Georgia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115774.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.