Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115775
PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE - ATHENS
ATHENS, Georgia · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $18,545.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: July 22, 2024, Fine, $5,264. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 12, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,328,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $680,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,648,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,038,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,390,091 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$7,358,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,358,751 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 14,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1444424, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,644,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $786,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,858,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,912,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,054,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$7,016,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,016,171 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 160.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 604.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,590,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $417,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,172,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,140,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,967,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$6,944,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,944,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for September 15, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 288 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,927,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $100,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,827,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,016,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,189,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $101,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,088,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,088,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUENO, YOLIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| HAIRE, DEANNA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| HONEYCUTT, MATTHEW | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/06/2025 |
| PEARCE, CHAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/06/2025 |
| HAIRE, DEANNA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| MEYER, TAMMY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/22/2020 |
| PATTERSON, STEPHEN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2020 |
| PEARCE, CHAD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| BUENO, YOLIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| HONEYCUTT, MATTHEW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| ALSTON, LATIVIA | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| FUNDERBURK, KEITH | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| GLOVER, MARION | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| HAUPTFUHRER, GEORGE | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| JONES, THOMAS | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| MARKLE, DAVID | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| MCAFEE, LAURENE | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| MORGAN, JAMES | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| ROOKER, APRIL | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SNEED, DAVID | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| SPARKS, ROBERT | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| STEWART, DAVIS | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC (enrollment ID O20200510000263).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD PEARCE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEANNA LYNN HAIRE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YOLIN BUENO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAD PEARCE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEANNA LYNN HAIRE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN PATTERSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAMMY MEYER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YOLIN BUENO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| APRIL ROOKER | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID SNEED | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID TODD MARKLE | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVIS STEWART | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE HAUPTFUHRER | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES MORGAN | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEITH FUNDERBURK | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LATIVIA ALSTON | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAURENE MCAFEE | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARION GLOVER | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT SPARKS | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS JONES | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: DIANNE ARRENDALE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KEITH FUNDERBURK (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHAD PEARCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHAD PEARCE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES MORGAN (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVIS STEWART (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GEORGE HAUPTFUHRER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID TODD MARKLE (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LATIVIA ALSTON (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LAURENE MCAFEE (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: YOLIN BUENO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: YOLIN BUENO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: APRIL ROOKER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THOMAS JONES (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID SNEED (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARION GLOVER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEANNA LYNN HAIRE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEANNA LYNN HAIRE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROBERT SPARKS (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: DIANNE ARRENDALE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KEITH FUNDERBURK (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHAD PEARCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHAD PEARCE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES MORGAN (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVIS STEWART (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MATTHEW C HONEYCUTT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GEORGE HAUPTFUHRER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID TODD MARKLE (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LATIVIA ALSTON (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LAURENE MCAFEE (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: YOLIN BUENO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: YOLIN BUENO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: APRIL ROOKER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THOMAS JONES (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID SNEED (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARION GLOVER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEANNA LYNN HAIRE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEANNA LYNN HAIRE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROBERT SPARKS (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- December 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 18, 2025 | November 18, 2025 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | July 22, 2024 | July 22, 2024 | 15 | 3 |
| 3 | April 16, 2023 | April 16, 2023 | 14 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0606 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Not hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2024 |
| July 22, 2024 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2024 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 16, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 22, 2024 | Fine | $5,264 | 37004 | ||
| July 22, 2024 | Fine | $5,263 | 37005 | ||
| July 22, 2024 | Fine | $8,018 | 37039 | ||
| July 22, 2024 | Payment Denial | August 30, 2024 | 63 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-09-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Oconee |
| Telephone Number | 7067397690 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 40 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 34.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE - ATHENS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE - ATHENS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Georgia
- STATE PRETREATMENT PROGRAM, NONE Water discharge permit
- US EPA REGION 4, ATLANTA Water discharge permit
- LOST DUTCHMANS MINING ASSOCIATION - LOUD MINE WHITE COUNTY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- RIVER SAND, INC. (FRANKLIN COUNTY SITE), CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- RIVER SAND, INC. (HALL COUNTY SITE), LULA Water discharge permit
- STANDARD SAND AND SILICA COMPANY (IVEY MINE), GORDON Water discharge permit
- ATLANTA SAND & SUPPLY CO. (ROBERTA SAND MINE), ROBERTA Water discharge permit
- ATLANTA SAND & SUPPLY CO. (HUDSON SAND MINE), BYRON Water discharge permit
- CR 0312, ATLANTA Air emission source
- J T ASPHALT (ASSOCIATED WITH H.E.H. PAVING), ATLANTA Air emission source
- BRANDENBURG INDUSTRIAL SERVICE COMPANY, ROME Air emission source
- RAPIDMIX 400C, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- J&L IMPERIUM INDUSTRIES, LLC, ATLANTA Air emission source
- READY MIX USA, LLC - STATEWIDE PORTABLE STONE CRUSHING PLANT, WOODSTOCK (HISTORICAL) Air emission source
- SAV-TERMINAL APRON-GLF TEMP BATCH PLANT, SAVANNAH Air emission source
- DIXON AIRLINE RECYCLING & DISPOSAL, LLC, AUGUSTA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115775.