Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 115777

Pruitthealth - Creekside

Augusta, Georgia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 193

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,621,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,616,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,305,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,689,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,674,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,674,450 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components70,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days190.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446170, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for April 12, 2024 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 79 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1399910, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
J PAIGE PRUITT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
LISA P HAMBY TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
LOVE, JESSICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2025
NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
NWP 2020 CHILD TR FBO NEIL L PRUITT JRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2020
PRUITTHEALTH CONSULTING SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/26/2013
THOMAS, LUTHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2025
SMALL, PHILIPCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2011
PRUITT, NEILCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/27/2013
PRUITT, NEILDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/27/2013
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES OF GEORGIA, INC.DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
J PAIGE PRUITT TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
LISA P HAMBY TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
NWP 2020 CHILD TR FBO NEIL L PRUITT JRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2020
UHS-PRUITT HOLDINGS, INC.INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
PRUITT, NANCYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/27/2013
LOVE, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/10/2022
THOMAS, LUTHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PRUITTHEALTH - CREEKSIDE LLC (enrollment ID O20231209000682).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES OF GEORGIA, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9911/27/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
J PAIGE PRUITT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JESSICA LOVEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA P HAMBY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUTHER M THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NWP 2020 CHILD TR FBO NEIL L PRUITT JROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/12/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRUITTHEALTH CONSULTING SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/11/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/5/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/12/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PHILIP W. SMALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/3/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEIL LITTLE PRUITTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER111/27/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEIL LITTLE PRUITTIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST111/27/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES OF GEORGIA, INC.OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST999/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
J PAIGE PRUITT TRUSTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST21.446/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LISA P HAMBY TRUSTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.986/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUSTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST42.866/22/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NWP 2020 CHILD TR FBO NEIL L PRUITT JROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.298/12/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
UHS-PRUITT HOLDINGS, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST09/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.48/12/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.591/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.48/12/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NANCY W PRUITTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/27/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA LOVEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/10/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUTHER M THOMASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 9, 2026July 9, 202600
2May 4, 2025May 4, 202536
3March 21, 2024March 21, 202408

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 4, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
May 4, 2025HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
May 4, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePRUITTHEALTH - CREEKSIDE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2024-04-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishRichmond
Telephone Number7062478310
Chain NamePRUITTHEALTH
Chain ID434
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds193
Average Number of Residents per Day82.4
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Pruitthealth - Creekside: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 9, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Pruitthealth - Creekside

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Georgia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Georgia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 115777.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.