Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 125055

Hi'olani Care Center at Kahala Nui

Honolulu, Hawaii · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 20

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,807,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,764,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,042,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$42,077,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$33,034,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,172,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,138,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,138,022 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days622CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days938CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days19,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days938CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days316.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436531, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,422,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,229,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,192,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$38,749,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,556,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,127,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$17,571,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $17,571,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days504CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days301.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,149,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,732,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,416,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$37,945,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$31,528,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,221,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$23,307,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$23,307,152 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363687, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,025,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,457,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,567,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$36,529,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,961,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$45,593,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$14,632,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $14,632,003 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,035,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,901,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,134,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$34,702,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$29,567,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,627,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,059,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,090,251 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days695CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days380.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303791, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,308,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,316,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,991,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,677,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$27,685,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,439,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$12,753,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $12,753,306 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,911,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,955,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,955,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,612,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$27,657,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,984,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,672,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,672,109 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days334.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238172, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,901,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,072,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,828,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,289,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$24,460,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,231,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,770,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,770,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days816.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,736,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,124,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$25,612,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,394,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,782,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,908,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,125,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,125,533 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days508.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174498, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,130,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,531,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,599,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,152,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,553,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$400,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$23,152,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,315,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components137,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days6,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139028, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,773,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,760,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,013,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,158,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,145,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$419,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$22,725,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,949,458 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days336.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107830, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,177,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,452,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,725,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,463,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,738,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$476,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$18,261,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $19,603,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days263.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,701,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,301,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,400,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,550,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,149,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$437,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$17,712,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,789,669 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days449.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,510,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,795,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,714,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,116,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,402,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$415,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$16,987,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,012,615 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days137.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days807CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days214.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1018139, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,191,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,236,401CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$17,045,195CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,623,377CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$371,732CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,793,550 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,039CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,069CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days187.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415685, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,817,963CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,294,167CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$16,476,204CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,296,791CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,094,166CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$2,273,579 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,256CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days94.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days479CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days244.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 385644, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,365,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,573,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$17,208,654CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,600,917CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,443,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$4,050,884 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,393CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days122.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days323.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351662, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,305,756CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,287,538CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$15,981,782CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$300,302CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses−$13,023,334CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$2,658,146 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,900CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days239.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 322984, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,433,226CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,427,821CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,994,595CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$332,089CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses−$7,499,251CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$7,163,255 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,376CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days26.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 305181, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for November 21, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 40 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 264456, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CHONG, SHIELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
MASAKI, KAMALCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
MURAKAMI, ROSSCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
PRICE, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
TSUKAMOTO, KENTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
YOSHIKARA, ADRIENNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2015
CAMP, CHRISTINECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2015
COURTS, CRAIGCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
KELLEY, CHARLESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
MCKENNA, JONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
PAIK, SON-JAICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
PHILLIPS, RAYMONDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
TOKIOKA, FRANKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
COURTS, CRAIGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KAHALA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY INC (enrollment ID O20050718000817).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ADRIENNE S YOSHIKARAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAMAL H MASAKIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENT K TSUKAMOTOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSS R MURAKAMIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHIELA C CHONGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN C PRICEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES KELLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINE CAMPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG R COURTSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK M TOKIOKAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JON A MCKENNAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND W PHILLIPSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SON-JAI PAIKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG R COURTSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 25, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • July 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 13, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 29, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 16, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • October 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 17, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • August 13, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 20, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 5, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • March 21, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • October 16, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 27, 2024June 27, 202482
2August 10, 2023August 10, 2023130
3September 23, 2022September 23, 202230

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

24 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 27, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2024
August 10, 2023HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2023
September 23, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 3, 2022
September 23, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 3, 2022
September 23, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 3, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameKAHALA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-11-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishHonolulu
Telephone Number8082187052
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds20
Average Number of Residents per Day15.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Hi'olani Care Center at Kahala Nui: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Hi'olani Care Center at Kahala Nui

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Hawaii at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Hawaii

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 125055.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.