Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 125056
HALE MAKUA - WAILUKU
WAILUKU, Hawaii · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $69,960,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $14,749,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $55,211,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $58,725,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,513,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,226,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $713,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $713,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 17,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 657.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436532, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $59,012,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,731,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $47,280,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $52,589,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,308,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,424,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,883,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,883,635 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 806.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 148.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392973, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $55,656,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,192,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $49,464,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $47,553,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,910,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,655,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,566,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,566,029 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 300.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $50,955,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,503,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $40,451,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $45,553,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,101,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,182,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,080,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,080,614 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,830.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 429.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $42,977,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,522,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $37,455,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $44,256,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,801,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,456,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,345,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,345,431 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 969.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 566.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305322, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $45,749,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,359,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $38,389,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $40,504,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,114,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,748,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $633,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$421,194 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 857.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 421.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273815, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $45,298,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,742,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $36,555,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $38,122,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,567,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,684,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $117,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$587,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 673.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 382.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238767, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1210908, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $43,248,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,525,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $33,722,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $35,209,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,486,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $54,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,432,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$984,887 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 455.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1172026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $40,347,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,053,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $32,294,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $33,972,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,678,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $75,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,602,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,779,209 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 464.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141842, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $39,473,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,253,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $32,219,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $33,566,049 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,346,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $481,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$865,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,079,599 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 578.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1109679, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1116937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1046690, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1004255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 411413, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 383738, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 361146, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 347332, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for November 22, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 39 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 295068, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNTY OF MAUI-DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2018 |
| KOP, ARNOLD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2024 |
| LO, WESLEY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2016 |
| LORE, ANDREW | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2022 |
| MATTFELD, PAUL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/11/2025 |
| MCCLENNON, PAMELA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| MORIKUNI, SUANNE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2025 |
| CHUN, GRANT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| DORHEIM, TRACY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/17/2025 |
| KISHABA, RICHARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| LO, WESLEY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| MCBARNET, ALEXANDER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2015 |
| MUNEKIYO, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2015 |
| NISHITA, JOSIAH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2020 |
| ROMSON, EDWARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| SAKAMOTO, ROY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2015 |
| WACHI, EILEEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2017 |
| LO, WESLEY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2016 |
| LO, WESLEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2016 |
| LORE, ANDREW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2022 |
| MATTFELD, PAUL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/11/2025 |
| MCCLENNON, PAMELA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| MORIKUNI, SUANNE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HALE MAKUA HEALTH SERVICES (enrollment ID O20061017000572).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW LORE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ARNOLD WH KOP | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COUNTY OF MAUI-DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PAMELA MCCLENNON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL MATTFELD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/11/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUANNE MORIKUNI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WESLEY LO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEXANDER MCBARNET | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 3/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD ROMSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EILEEN WACHI | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 6/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GRANT CHUN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSIAH NISHITA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL MUNEKIYO | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD S KISHABA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROY SAKAMOTO | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 3/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TRACY A DORHEIM | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 4/17/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WESLEY LO | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WESLEY LO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 12/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREW LORE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PAMELA MCCLENNON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL MATTFELD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/11/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUANNE MORIKUNI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WESLEY LO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: SUANNE MORIKUNI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KAREN OURA no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SUANNE MORIKUNI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ARNOLD WH KOP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAMELA MCCLENNON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAMELA MCCLENNON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANDREW LORE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANDREW LORE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WESLEY LO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WESLEY LO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: COUNTY OF MAUI-DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TRACY A DORHEIM (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- October 2, 2023: NICOLAI HOOPPAW no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PAUL MATTFELD (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: SUANNE MORIKUNI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KAREN OURA no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SUANNE MORIKUNI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAUL MATTFELD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ARNOLD WH KOP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAMELA MCCLENNON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PAMELA MCCLENNON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANDREW LORE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANDREW LORE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WESLEY LO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WESLEY LO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: COUNTY OF MAUI-DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: OHANA PACIFIC MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TRACY A DORHEIM (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 2, 2023: NICOLAI HOOPPAW no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PAUL MATTFELD (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- August 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 4, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 18, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- September 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 16, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 14, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- July 27, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- December 16, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- June 25, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- October 24, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 30, 2026 | January 30, 2026 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | November 15, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 5 | 0 |
| 3 | May 3, 2024 | May 3, 2024 | 9 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2026 |
| January 30, 2026 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2026 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0925 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
| May 3, 2024 | Health | F 0847 | Administration Deficiencies | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HALE MAKUA HEALTH SERVICES |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-11-22 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Maui |
| Telephone Number | 8082431722 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 90 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 74.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HALE MAKUA - WAILUKU: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HALE MAKUA - WAILUKU
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Hawaii at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Hawaii
- HONOLULU HARBOR, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- KEWALO BASIN, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- KALAELOA BARBERS POINT HARBOR, KAPOLEI Water discharge permit
- UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- NEAL S. BLAISDELL CENTER, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- JW MARRIOTT IHILANI RESORT AND SPA, KAPOLEI Water discharge permit
- SEA COUNTRY SUBDIVISION, WAIANAE Water discharge permit
- KOHALA PRESERVE - MAHUKONA, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- MECO - HANA, HANA Air emission source
- IES-KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- MECO - MAALAEA, MAALAEA Air emission source
- COUNTY OF MAUI - CENTRAL MAUI MSWL, WAILUKU Air emission source
- MECO - MIKI BASIN, LANAI CITY Air emission source
- ALOHA-PETROLEUM - KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- PAR - KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- MECO - PALAAU, PALAAU Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 125056.