Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 125059

Palolo Chinese Home

HONOLULU, Hawaii · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 113

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,555,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,909,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,646,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,025,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,379,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,873,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$505,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$505,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components47,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days24,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days401.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436533, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,001,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,444,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,556,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,467,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,910,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,852,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$941,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $941,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days468.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,046,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,874,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,171,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,239,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,067,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,909,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,158,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,635,733 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days538.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,090,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,007,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,082,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,687,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,604,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,477,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,872,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,872,878 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days548.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333790, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,313,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,418,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,895,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,375,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,480,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,754,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$274,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $274,830 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components403CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days486.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304140, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,488,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,601,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,887,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,962,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,075,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,444,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,369,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,369,451 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days661.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272851, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,229,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,789,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,439,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,616,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,176,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,809,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$632,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $476,796 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days607.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,167,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,144,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,022,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,126,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$103,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$830,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$726,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $726,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days411.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208484, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,020,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,282,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,738,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,765,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,027,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,973,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$946,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $946,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components294CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days119.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170364, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,208,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,323,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,885,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,256,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$371,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,385,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,013,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,013,962 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days663.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,089,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,422,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,667,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,836,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$169,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,408,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,239,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,239,533 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,573.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110598, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,839,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$723,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,563,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,508,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$944,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,689,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$744,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $744,726 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077351, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,329,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,329,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,818,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,488,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$812,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$675,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$675,656 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,229.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days169.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046611, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,576,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,576,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,330,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$753,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$732,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$732,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days543.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,636,546CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,302,482CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$665,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,661,480CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,995,544 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,034CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days397.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415635, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,942,240CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,682,111CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$739,871CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$999,915CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $260,044 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,982CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components230CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days116.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 383739, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for June 13, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 201 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 356856, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
PALOLO CHINESE HOME5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
AU, GORDONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2008
BACKUS, PETERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
BLANCHETTE, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2008
CHING, ANTHONYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
GOO, FRANCESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1996
HWANG, RENACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
LAU, RUSSELL JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2008
LEE, GLADYSCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
LEE, LENORACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
LO, ELVIRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
MOATS, ANDREWCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
OSHIMA, ISOOCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
SCHMIDT, JEFFREYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
SIMON, GARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
SMITH, DOUGLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
SOUZA, SANDRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
TOKIOKA, TYLERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
TSEU, LAWRENCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2008
WATANABE, ERICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2008
WONG, STACEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
WOO, BENJAMINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
YEE, REGINALDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
NAKAYAMA, DARLENECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2003
NAKAYAMA, DARLENEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/29/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PALOLO CHINESE HOME (enrollment ID O20080116000313).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
PALOLO CHINESE HOMEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREW MOATSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY CHINGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN WOOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELVIRA LOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC WATANABEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/7/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANCES GOOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY SIMONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLADYS LEEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GORDON AUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/7/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ISOO OSHIMAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY SCHMIDTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAWRENCE TSEUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/7/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LENORA LEEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA A BLANCHETTEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/7/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER BACKUSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REGINALD YEEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENA HWANGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL JAMES LAUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/7/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANDRA SOUZAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACEY WONGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLER TOKIOKAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR5.51/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARLENE NAKAYAMAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/18/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARLENE NAKAYAMAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/29/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARLENE NAKAYAMAIndividualOTHERNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 1, 2024: ROGER LIU no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • September 1, 2024: PETER FONG no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • August 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 23, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • October 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 17, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • September 22, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 29, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 16, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 17, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 27, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • September 17, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 1, 2025May 1, 2025210
2March 7, 2024March 7, 2024133
3March 31, 2023March 31, 2023145

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

48 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 22, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
May 22, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
May 22, 2026HealthF 0728Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurse aides who have worked more than 4 months, are trained and competent; and nurse aides who have worked less than 4 months are enrolled in appropriate training.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
May 22, 2026HealthF 0729Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesVerify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
September 5, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
September 5, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
May 23, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 23, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 23, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 23, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 23, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
November 22, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 12, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 12, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
March 31, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0885Infection Control DeficienciesReport COVID19 data to residents and families.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0886Infection Control DeficienciesPerform COVID19 testing on residents and staff.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePALOLO CHINESE HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-06-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHonolulu
Telephone Number8087372555
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds113
Average Number of Residents per Day96.7
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Palolo Chinese Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Palolo Chinese Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Hawaii at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Hawaii

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 125059.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.