Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 125066
KALAKAUA GARDENS
HONOLULU, Hawaii · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $55,692.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 17, 2025, Fine, $55,692. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,011,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,161,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,850,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,241,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,391,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $728,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$662,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$662,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 86,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 1,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 57,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 61,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 20.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 223.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1429815, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,899,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,629,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,270,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,300,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,029,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $690,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,339,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,339,686 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 61,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 342 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 8.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 179.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,705,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,206,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,499,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,567,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,068,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $634,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$433,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$433,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 91.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 160.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1365235, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,768,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,209,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,558,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,065,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $493,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $200,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $694,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $694,265 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 62,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 59.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 118.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for December 31, 2019 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 366 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,337,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,861,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,476,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,299,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $177,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $693,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $870,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $870,052 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 55,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 53.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 115.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 30, 2019
Cost report for December 31, 2018 to December 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,055,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,962,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,092,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,898,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,193,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $40,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,234,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,234,470 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 137.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1274211, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 30, 2018
Cost report for December 31, 2017 to December 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,166,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,397,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,768,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,833,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$65,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $74,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $9,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $9,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 156.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 189.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1240236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 30, 2017
Cost report for June 27, 2017 to December 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 186 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,515,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $445,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,070,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,088,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,018,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,003,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,003,613 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 199.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208487, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723 KALAKAUA LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 43% | since 03/01/2006 |
| CHI WAI CHEUNG | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 9% | since 02/01/2022 |
| HUA DAI | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 9% | since 02/01/2022 |
| JOHN T S HUNG AND SIEW YOONG HUNG TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 6% | since 03/01/2006 |
| P E AND M LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 29% | since 03/01/2006 |
| TONY K & REBECCA C YUNG 1996 FAM IRRV TR | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/08/2022 |
| AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK FSB | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/04/2014 |
| LEONG, LOUIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| YU, PAUL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| LEONG, LOUIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| YU, PAUL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| LEONG, LOUIS | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| YU, PAUL | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2009 |
| HPL DEVELOPMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/15/2006 |
| MASUDA, RYUCHI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2016 |
| KOJIMA, COLLEEN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/16/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ISLAND PARADISE INVESTMENTS LP (enrollment ID O20160225002189).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723 KALAKAUA LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 43.05 | 3/1/2006 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHI WAI CHEUNG | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8.65 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HUA DAI | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8.65 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN T S HUNG AND SIEW YOONG HUNG TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.43 | 3/1/2006 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| P E AND M LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 29.47 | 3/1/2006 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TONY K & REBECCA C YUNG 1996 FAM IRRV TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.62 | 2/8/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK FSB | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 7.9 | 8/4/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LOUIS LEONG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0.46 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL XIAO BO YU | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 2.17 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS LEONG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0.46 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL XIAO BO YU | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 2.17 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS LEONG | Individual | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.46 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL XIAO BO YU | Individual | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.17 | 9/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HPL DEVELOPMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/15/2006 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RYUCHI MASUDA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COLLEEN KOJIMA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/16/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2023: TAMA HOME AMERICA LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: TAMA HOME AMERICA KALAKAUA GARDENS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CHI WAI CHEUNG (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: HUA DAI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 1, 2023: TAMA HOME AMERICA LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: TAMA HOME AMERICA KALAKAUA GARDENS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CHI WAI CHEUNG (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: HUA DAI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 9, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 20, 2026 | February 20, 2026 | 11 | 22 |
| 2 | January 17, 2025 | January 17, 2025 | 7 | 0 |
| 3 | June 16, 2023 | June 16, 2023 | 12 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0826 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide specialized rehabilitative services by qualified personnel, when ordered for a resident by a doctor. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| February 20, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 6, 2026 |
| December 18, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 12, 2026 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 26, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| January 26, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| January 26, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| January 26, 2024 | Health | F 0712 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| January 26, 2024 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| August 29, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 27, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
| June 16, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 17, 2025 | Fine | $55,692 | 131614 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Partnership |
| Legal Business Name | ISLAND PARADISE INVESTMENTS LP |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-06-27 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Honolulu |
| Telephone Number | 8085182273 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 49 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 38.5 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on KALAKAUA GARDENS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for KALAKAUA GARDENS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Hawaii at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Hawaii
- MIDWAY ATOLL, SAND ISLAND, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- WAKE ATOLL, HONOLULU Water discharge permit
- KITIGAWA'S TOWING-HOBRON, KAHULUI Water discharge permit
- IA'O STREAM DIVERSION, WAILUKU Water discharge permit
- WAIMANALO GULCH SANITARY LANDFILL (2), UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- LILIA WAIKIKI, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- KUHIO BEACH STUB GROIN EROSION MITIGATION, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- KALAELOA STORAGE YARDS PARCEL 17 PROJECT, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- MECO - HANA, HANA Air emission source
- IES-KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- MECO - MAALAEA, MAALAEA Air emission source
- COUNTY OF MAUI - CENTRAL MAUI MSWL, WAILUKU Air emission source
- MECO - MIKI BASIN, LANAI CITY Air emission source
- ALOHA-PETROLEUM - KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- PAR - KAHULUI, KAHULUI Air emission source
- MECO - PALAAU, PALAAU Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 125066.