Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 125069

HALE OLA KINO BY ARCADIA

HON, Hawaii · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 32

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,567,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$378,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,188,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,194,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,903 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components11,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days8,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,083,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$270,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,812,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,213,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$598,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$622,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $622,963 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1393300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for November 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,136,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$40,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,096,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,005,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$91,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$195,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $195,953 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366740, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARCADIA COMMUNITY SERVICES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/01/2022
ARCADIA ELDER SERVICESADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
KOMAGOME, BREEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
LAI, VIVIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
SALON, ROSELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2024
SCHULBERG, SUZIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
YAZAWA, KIYOTAKAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
BUNN, ANDREWCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
CHANG, CORLISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
KOEHL, ALBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MAGANA, RAOULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
POPHAM, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
REICHHARDT, LAURACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
REINKER, KENTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
SAYIN, LUCASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
SINNADURAY, RUSHANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ZORN, MARTINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
LAI, VIVIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/27/2022
SCHULBERG, SUZIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/27/2022
ARCADIA ELDER SERVICESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
KOMAGOME, BREEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
SALON, ROSELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2024
YAZAWA, KIYOTAKAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HALE OLA KINO BY ARCADIA (enrollment ID O20221025002840).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ARCADIA COMMUNITY SERVICESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ARCADIA ELDER SERVICESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BREE KOMAGOMEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIYOTAKA A YAZAWAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSELLE SALONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUZIE SCHULBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIVIAN LAIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALBERT KOEHLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW R BUNNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CORLIS CHANGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID POPHAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENT REINKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA R.N. REICHHARDTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUCAS SAYINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTIN ZORNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAOUL MAGANAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSHAN SINNADURAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUZIE SCHULBERGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/27/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIVIAN LAIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/27/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARCADIA ELDER SERVICESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BREE KOMAGOMEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIYOTAKA A YAZAWAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSELLE SALONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 26, 2026February 21, 202510
2February 21, 2025March 7, 202461
1February 21, 2025February 21, 202560
3March 7, 2024February 24, 202390
2March 7, 2024March 7, 202491
3February 24, 2023February 24, 202390

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 26, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 21, 2026
February 21, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
February 21, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
February 21, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
February 21, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
February 21, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
February 21, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2025
March 7, 2024HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
February 24, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHALE OLA KINO BY ARCADIA
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2023-03-24
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHonolulu
Telephone Number8089834444
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds32
Average Number of Residents per Day30.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on HALE OLA KINO BY ARCADIA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: For profit - Corporation → Non profit - Corporation. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for HALE OLA KINO BY ARCADIA

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Hawaii at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Hawaii

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 125069.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.