Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 135136

Quinn Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center

Pocatello, Idaho · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 41

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,049,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$547,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,501,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,580,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$78,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$521,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$443,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $443,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components15,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days374.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,543,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,538,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,684,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$146,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,114,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$968,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $968,119 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days614.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,896,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,870,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,087,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$216,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$114,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $114,982 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,039,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,041,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,691,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$349,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,115,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,464,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,464,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days213.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days50.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334592, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,749,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$138,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,610,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,299,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$311,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$180,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$492,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $492,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days222.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343583, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,629,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$603,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,232,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,499,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$267,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$230,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$36,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$36,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,297,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$650,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,647,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,473,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$174,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$2,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$171,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $171,835 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days409.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239676, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,125,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$80,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,206,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,328,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$122,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$110,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$110,272 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days773.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,399,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$72,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,327,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,263,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$64,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$74,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $74,177 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,078.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208497, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,033,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,961,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,065,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$104,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$82,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$82,602 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days595.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 19, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,304,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$83,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,221,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,031,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$189,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$198,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $198,448 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days962.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1124048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,945,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$605,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,339,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,027,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$312,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$342,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $342,155 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days360CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1109055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,132,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$85,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,046,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,963,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$83,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$90,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,642 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1056273, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,227,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$55,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,283,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,129,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$153,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$157,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,305 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,444,322CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,006,581CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$437,741CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,171CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $440,912 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,421CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components237CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days263.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415859, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for April 13, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 262 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,817,812CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,044,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$226,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,027CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$220,647 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,351CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days113.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days48.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 386995, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BELL, CHRISTIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2020
BELL, JAMIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
BELL, TROYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
FENSTERMAKER, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2020
MOON, BRYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
BELL, JAMIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
BELL, TROYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
BELL, TROYDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
BELL, TROYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
MOON, BRYANINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
BELL, CHRISTIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2020
BELL, TROYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/2024
FENSTERMAKER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2020
MOON, BRYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2007
TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2008

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. (enrollment ID O20080903000467).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/16/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TROY V BELLIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MOONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MOONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN BELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMIE BELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN A FENSTERMAKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TROY V BELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMIE BELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TROY V BELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TROY V BELLIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MOONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TROY V BELLIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/16/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRYAN MOONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN BELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN A FENSTERMAKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TROY V BELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 24, 2026February 5, 202564
1February 24, 2026February 24, 202663
2February 5, 2025April 19, 2024102
2February 5, 2025February 5, 2025104
3April 19, 2024November 18, 2022100
3April 19, 2024April 19, 2024102

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 24, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
February 5, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
February 5, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
April 19, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameTANABELL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-04-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBannock
Telephone Number2086378888
Chain NameTANABELL HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID884
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds41
Average Number of Residents per Day34.8
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Quinn Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 24, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Quinn Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Idaho at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Idaho

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 135136.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.