Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 135141

Terraces of Boise, The

Boise, Idaho · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 48

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $20,501.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 19, 2025, Fine, $11,190. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,395,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,555,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,839,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,378,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,538,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,419,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,119,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,119,641 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components99,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days106,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components109,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges237CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420028, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,375,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,368,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,006,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,276,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,270,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$600,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$669,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$669,322 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components90,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days296.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1379244, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$36,921,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,783,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$32,138,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$39,658,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,519,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,384,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,864,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,864,274 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components91,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days302.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1348328, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,944,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,065,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,878,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,379,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,500,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$2,068,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,568,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,568,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components84,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days294.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1315181, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,864,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,071,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,793,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,489,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,695,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$6,025,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,721,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,721,543 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components87,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days349.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1292288, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,915,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,268,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,646,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,493,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,846,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,388,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,458,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,458,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components107,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days562.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254933, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,605,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,081,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,524,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,450,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,926,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,545,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,380,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,380,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components93,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days466.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for December 21, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 283 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,219,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,101,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,118,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,824,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,706,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$165,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,540,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,540,909 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days674.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188473, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HUMANGOOD IDAHO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/21/2015
HUMANGOOD5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 05/01/2016
HUMANGOOD CORNERSTONE5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 05/01/2016
US BANK, N.A.5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2014
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/21/2025
BAKER TILLY US LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
ERICKSON, DEE ANNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/30/2020
HUMANGOODADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
HUMANGOOD CORNERSTONEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
HUMANGOOD IDAHOADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
HUMANGOOD NORCALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
SCHRADER, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
SEVERNS, JUDSONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
SMITH, JOSHUAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2022
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
VANGELISTO, GWENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/30/2021
BAKER, JUDITHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
BROWN, HERMANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
DAHAN, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
DECKER, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
FERRIS, RANDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/25/2017
KELLEY, ALBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
TINKER, BRETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/18/2010
BROWN, HERMANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
COCHRANE, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
GHASSEMI, BETHANYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2019
MCDONALD, ANDREWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
OGUS, DANIELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
BAKER, JUDITHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
BROWN, HERMANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
COCHRANE, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
DAHAN, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
DECKER, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
ERICKSON, DEE ANNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/30/2020
FERRIS, RANDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
GHASSEMI, BETHANYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2019
HUMANGOOD IDAHOOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
HUMANGOOD NORCALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
KELLEY, ALBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
LOPEZ, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2020
MCDONALD, ANDREWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
OGUS, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2016
SCHRADER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
SEVERNS, JUDSONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
SMITH, JOSHUAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2022
TINKER, BRETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
VANGELISTO, GWENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/30/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HUMANGOOD IDAHO (enrollment ID O20160329002009).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HUMANGOOD IDAHOOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/21/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOODOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOOD CORNERSTONEOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST1001/14/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST959/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BAKER TILLY US LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEE ANNA ERICKSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GWEN VANGELISTOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/30/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HUMANGOODOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOOD CORNERSTONEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOOD IDAHOOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOOD NORCALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES H SCHRADERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA D SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/14/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDSON STUART SEVERNSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/27/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALBERT W KELLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRET A TINKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/18/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID DAHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID R DECKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HERMAN DECLAN BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH D BAKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAND M FERRISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/25/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW MCDONALDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BETHANY J GHASSEMIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/28/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL OGUSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HERMAN DECLAN BROWNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN H. COCHRANEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALBERT W KELLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW MCDONALDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BETHANY J GHASSEMIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/28/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRET A TINKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL OGUSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID DAHANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID R DECKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEE ANNA ERICKSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GWEN VANGELISTOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/30/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HERMAN DECLAN BROWNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HUMANGOOD IDAHOOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUMANGOOD NORCALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES H SCHRADERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA LOPEZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN H. COCHRANEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA D SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/14/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH D BAKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDSON STUART SEVERNSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAND M FERRISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 19, 2025December 19, 2024132
2December 19, 2024December 15, 202332
3December 15, 2023September 20, 2019124

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 19, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
December 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 15, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0848Administration DeficienciesProvide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
August 21, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceJune 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 19, 2025Fine$11,190137662
December 15, 2023Fine$9,31145605

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHUMANGOOD IDAHO
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-12-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishAda
Telephone Number2083365550
Chain NameHUMANGOOD
Chain ID274
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds48
Average Number of Residents per Day39.0
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Terraces of Boise, The: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Terraces of Boise, The

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Idaho at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Idaho

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 135141.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.