Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 135144
Cascadia of Nampa
Nampa, Idaho · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
CMS lists this facility as a Special Focus Facility candidate (Care Compare Special Focus Status: SFF Candidate)
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $68,518.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 5, 2025, Fine, $58,286. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on November 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,610,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,504,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,105,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,966,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,139,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,159,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,159,205 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 24,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 300.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,306,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,778,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,528,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,359,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $169,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $172,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $172,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 291.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394505, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,484,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,986,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,498,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,710,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,212,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $468,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$744,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$744,080 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 361.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,139,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,333,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,805,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,095,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$289,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,008,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,719,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,719,074 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 422.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 136.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1368221, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,740,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,509,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,231,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,236,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $544,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $539,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $539,972 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 227.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1342989, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,533,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,506,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,027,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,676,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $351,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $366,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $366,162 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 381.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278334, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for March 7, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 299 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,661,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,140,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,520,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,250,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$729,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $656,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$73,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$73,569 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMBERLINE CTRE TENANT LLC | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/11/2022 |
| ALLEN, DANIEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2016 |
| TIMBERLINE CTRE TENANT LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| CASCADIA IDAHO OPERATIONS LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2018 |
| CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2018 |
| CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| ALLEN, DANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2016 |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2016 |
| HAMMOND, OWEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2018 |
| LAFORTE, STEPHEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| NELSON, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NAMPA OF CASCADIA LLC (enrollment ID O20171016002554).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASCADIA IDAHO OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MATTHEW C SMITH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN W HOSAC | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OWEN C HAMMOND | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW C SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN W HOSAC | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OWEN C HAMMOND | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL J ALLEN DO PC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/16/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OWEN C HAMMOND | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 7/8/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRAD JACOBSEN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/15/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 3, 2024: BRADLEY JACOBSEN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL J ALLEN DO PC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
Recent changes on this record
- November 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 3, 2024: BRADLEY JACOBSEN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL J ALLEN DO PC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- November 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 29, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 5, 2025 | December 5, 2025 | 13 | 3 |
| 2 | June 21, 2024 | June 21, 2024 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | February 1, 2019 | February 1, 2019 | 21 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
38 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0848 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 5, 2025 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 31, 2024 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 31, 2024 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 31, 2024 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 31, 2024 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0622 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
| February 1, 2019 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 5, 2025 | Fine | $58,286 | 138579 | ||
| November 6, 2023 | Fine | $3,882 | 45562 | ||
| September 18, 2023 | Fine | $2,117 | 45537 | ||
| August 28, 2023 | Fine | $4,233 | 45530 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | NAMPA OF CASCADIA LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2018-03-07 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Ada |
| Telephone Number | 2084019639 |
| Chain Name | CASCADIA HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 118 |
| Special Focus Status | SFF Candidate |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 94.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Cascadia of Nampa: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On November 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Cascadia of Nampa
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Idaho at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Idaho
- JONES FISH HATCHERY, HAGERMAN Water discharge permit
- RIVERENCE FARMS LLC - RANGEN HATCHERY, HAGERMAN Water discharge permit
- RIVERENCE FARMS LLC - PRISTINE SPRINGS FISH HATCHERY, JEROME Water discharge permit
- ARK FISHERIES INC - CEDAR DRAW FISH FARM, BUHL Water discharge permit
- CCC TUNNEL CREEK, HAGERMAN Water discharge permit
- HIDDEN SPRINGS FARM PONDS, HAGERMAN Water discharge permit
- RIVERENCE FARMS LLC - LEE PONDS, HAGERMAN Water discharge permit
- OLSON PONDS, FILER Water discharge permit
- LURRE CONSTRUCTION INC 00622, CALDWELL Air emission source
- SUNROC CORPORATION 00607, BOISE Air emission source
- PREMIER LLC 00706, EAGLE Air emission source
- PREMIER, LLC - 00744, EAGLE Air emission source
- ACTION GRAVEL ENTERPRISES - 00741, DRIGGS Air emission source
- ACTION GRAVEL ENTERPRISES - 00740, DRIGGS Air emission source
- HK CONTRACTORS, INC. - 00739, IDAHO FALLS Air emission source
- SUPERIOR BLASTING, INC - 00737, BOISE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 135144.