Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 145180
APERION CARE CHICAGO HEIGHTS
CHICAGO HEIGHTS, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 200
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,710,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,126,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,584,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,096,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,511,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $285,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,226,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,226,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 73,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 6,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 43,374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 50,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 381.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 293.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436554, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,819,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,436,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,383,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,986,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,602,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,488,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,113,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,113,782 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 191.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 177.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420031, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,312,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,028,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,284,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,587,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$303,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $872,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $569,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $569,407 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 60,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 118.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360533, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1324303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1298270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1265360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1230432, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1202826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1169237, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1138520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1104268, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1076840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1084956, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1054301, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 415297, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 384438, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 355326, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 338381, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 306020, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 276713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 240782, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 1, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 191335, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2003.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 155421, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001
Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 139545, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000
Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2003.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 117708, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for April 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 19824, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended March 31, 1998
Cost report for April 1, 1997 to March 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 19821, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/30/2008 |
| 257 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2010 |
| 42170 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/30/2008 |
| APERION CARE INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/18/2025 |
| APERION CONSULTING, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| BARNABAS, SATISH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| CRISLER, CRISTINA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| CURIS SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| DAVID A BERKOWITZ REVOC TR DAVID BERKOWITZ TTEE | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| DECLARATION OF TRUST OF YOSEF MEYSTEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2012 |
| JUDE, JODIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| RIVIERA REALTY, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/18/2025 |
| TAYLOR, KATHLEEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| TUROFSKY, STEVEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| SPECTOR, JENNIFER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| 417A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| BIDER FAMILY TRUST | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| CHAVIN, RACHEL | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| DENNIS RIBEN TRUST DTD 12/7/87 | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| INOFRE, CHRISTINA | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| ISADORE MEYSTEL REVOCABLE TRUST | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| JAY MEYSTEL TRUST | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| JOYCE L. RUBEN TRUST DTD 11/16/94 | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| LAFER, REBECCA | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| STEIN, ZALMEN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| WEINSTOCK, DAVID | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/23/2026 |
| WROTSLOVSKTY, SHELDON | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| BERKOWITZ, DAVID | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/25/2025 |
| MEYSTEL, YOSEF | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/25/2025 |
| CRISLER, CRISTINA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| JUDE, JODIE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| APERION CARE INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| BARNABAS, SATISH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| CRISLER, CRISTINA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| SPECTOR, JENNIFER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| TAYLOR, KATHLEEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| ULBERT, LISA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
| WILHELM, NAFTALI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2008 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RIVIERA CARE CENTER, LLC (enrollment ID O20090610000038).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.5 | 1/30/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 257 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.5 | 1/1/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 42170 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.5 | 1/30/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID A BERKOWITZ REVOC TR DAVID BERKOWITZ TTEE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20.5 | 1/1/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DECLARATION OF TRUST OF YOSEF MEYSTEL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33 | 10/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 1219 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/30/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 257 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 42170 LIMTED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/30/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| APERION CARE INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/18/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| APERION CONSULTING, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CRISTINA CRISLER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CURIS SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID A BERKOWITZ REVOC TR DAVID BERKOWITZ TTEE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DECLARATION OF TRUST OF YOSEF MEYSTEL | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JODIE JUDE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN TAYLOR | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RIVIERA REALTY, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/18/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SATISH T BARNABAS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN TUROFSKY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENNIFER SPECTOR | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| 417A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.25 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BIDER FAMILY TRUST | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.75 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHRISTINA INOFRE | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID WEINSTOCK | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.6 | 3/23/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DENNIS RIBEN TRUST DTD 12/7/87 | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ISADORE MEYSTEL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.8 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAY MEYSTEL TRUST | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.6 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOYCE L. RUBEN TRUST DTD 11/16/94 | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RACHEL A CHAVIN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| REBECCA LAFER | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHELDON WROTSLOVSKTY | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ZALMEN STEIN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRISTINA CRISLER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JODIE JUDE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| APERION CARE INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CRISTINA CRISLER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENNIFER SPECTOR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN TAYLOR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA ULBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAFTALI WILHELM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SATISH T BARNABAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: RONNA WEINSTOCK no longer appears as DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DAVID WEINSTOCK (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 23, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DAVID A BERKOWITZ no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: YOSEF MEYSTEL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BIDER FAMILY TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CURIS SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: NAFTALI WILHELM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ISADORE MEYSTEL REVOCABLE TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RIVIERA REALTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: LISA ULBERT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 42170 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RONNA WEINSTOCK (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 1219 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DECLARATION OF TRUST OF YOSEF MEYSTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ZALMEN STEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: STEVEN TUROFSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DENNIS RIBEN TRUST DTD 12/7/87 (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 417A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 257 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CARE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RACHEL A CHAVIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CONSULTING, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JAY MEYSTEL TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: REBECCA LAFER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JODIE JUDE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JODIE JUDE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SHELDON WROTSLOVSKTY (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: KATHLEEN TAYLOR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: KATHLEEN TAYLOR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CHRISTINA INOFRE (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DAVID A BERKOWITZ REVOC TR DAVID BERKOWITZ TTEE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOYCE L. RUBEN TRUST DTD 11/16/94 (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SATISH T BARNABAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SATISH T BARNABAS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- May 15, 2023: DAVID A BERKOWITZ no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: DAVID A BERKOWITZ no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: YOSEF MEYSTEL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: YOSEF MEYSTEL no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JENNIFER SPECTOR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JENNIFER SPECTOR (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: RONNA WEINSTOCK no longer appears as DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DAVID WEINSTOCK (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 23, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- January 29, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2025: DAVID A BERKOWITZ no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: YOSEF MEYSTEL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BIDER FAMILY TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CURIS SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRISTINA CRISLER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: NAFTALI WILHELM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ISADORE MEYSTEL REVOCABLE TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RIVIERA REALTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: LISA ULBERT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 42170 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RONNA WEINSTOCK (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 1219 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 30, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DECLARATION OF TRUST OF YOSEF MEYSTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ZALMEN STEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: STEVEN TUROFSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DENNIS RIBEN TRUST DTD 12/7/87 (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 417A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: 257 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CARE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: RACHEL A CHAVIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: APERION CONSULTING, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JAY MEYSTEL TRUST (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: REBECCA LAFER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JODIE JUDE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JODIE JUDE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SHELDON WROTSLOVSKTY (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: KATHLEEN TAYLOR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: KATHLEEN TAYLOR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CHRISTINA INOFRE (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DAVID A BERKOWITZ REVOC TR DAVID BERKOWITZ TTEE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOYCE L. RUBEN TRUST DTD 11/16/94 (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SATISH T BARNABAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 29, 2026 | January 9, 2025 | 12 | 0 |
| 1 | January 29, 2026 | January 29, 2026 | 13 | 3 |
| 2 | January 9, 2025 | July 19, 2024 | 9 | 2 |
| 2 | January 9, 2025 | January 9, 2025 | 8 | 0 |
| 3 | July 19, 2024 | February 1, 2024 | 7 | 6 |
| 3 | July 19, 2024 | July 19, 2024 | 8 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| March 13, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2026 |
| March 13, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0924 | Environmental Deficiencies | Put firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| December 24, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| July 22, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| July 22, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| July 22, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| June 5, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| May 11, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| February 23, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2025 |
| January 9, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 13, 2025 |
| November 22, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 25, 2024 |
| August 23, 2024 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 24, 2024 |
| July 19, 2024 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2024 |
| July 19, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2024 |
| July 19, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2024 |
| March 2, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| March 2, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | RIVIERA CARE CENTER, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-11-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cook |
| Telephone Number | 7084814444 |
| Chain Name | APERION CARE |
| Chain ID | 38 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 200 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 141.8 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on APERION CARE CHICAGO HEIGHTS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for APERION CARE CHICAGO HEIGHTS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- ROCKFORD, CITY OF, ROCKFORD Water discharge permit
- SOUTH HOLLAND METAL FINISHING, MONEE Water discharge permit
- TRANS WESTERN POLYMERS, LARE FOREST Water discharge permit
- DAVID SHEPPARD, HAINESVILLE Water discharge permit
- MONEE, VILLAGE OF, MONEE Water discharge permit
- PINGREE GROVE, VILLAGE OF, PINGREE GROVE Water discharge permit
- CHILLICOTHE, CITY OF, CHILLICOTHE Water discharge permit
- BOLINGBROOK, VILLAGE OF, BOLINGBROOK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 145180.