Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146053

ALIYA OF PALOS PARK

PALOS PARK, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 129

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 7 · Fines: 5 · Fines, total amount: $379,645.00 · Payment denials: 2. The most recent penalty on file: July 17, 2026, Fine, $52,210. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,950,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,101,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,849,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,910,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$61,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$696,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$635,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $635,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components47,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days24,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components40,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days144.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446006, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for August 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,968,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$415,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,553,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,681,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$128,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$71,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$57,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$57,173 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1430017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,503,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,580,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,923,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,339,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,416,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,373,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,373,383 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days276.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360201, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for November 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,852,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$582,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,270,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,352,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$81,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$53,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$53,948 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,605,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,595,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,009,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,494,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,484,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$984,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,499,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,499,263 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components360CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days329.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279674, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,539,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,188,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,351,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,259,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$907,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$332,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$575,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$575,157 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days262.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,162,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,594,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,568,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,896,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,328,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$355,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$973,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$973,112 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components379CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,101.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,466,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,917,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,549,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,359,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$809,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$369,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$440,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$440,958 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,409.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182712, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,398,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,671,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,726,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,961,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$234,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$109,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$124,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$128,924 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,152.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,584,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,460,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,123,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,978,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$855,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$308,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$546,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$557,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,275.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118233, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,895,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,595,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,300,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,847,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$547,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$706,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$158,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $158,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,250.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days341.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110608, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,141,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,190,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,950,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,058,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$107,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$425,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$317,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $317,936 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,176.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,829,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,829,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,735,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$94,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$420,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$515,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $515,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,093.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days354.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1064135, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,778,858CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,090,081CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$688,777CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,494CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $802,271 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,234CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days346.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 432503, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,589,045CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,256,669CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$332,376CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$275,309CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$4,321CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $603,364 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,018CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days333.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413081, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,712,673CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,722,773CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$989,900CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125,998CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,115,898 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,985CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,399CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days442.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362196, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 340733, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 358710, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 29, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 279641, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 251887, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for October 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 273 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 230883, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALIYA FIVE HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/01/2023
ALIYA FIVE MEMBER A LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization12%since 08/01/2023
OPTIMUMBANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2023
ERLICH, MOSHEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
GAUTAM, SAGUNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
HAVEN CAPITAL LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
KOWALCZYK, JOSEPHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
KRIEPS, JAMIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/02/2023
REIFER, JORDANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
WEINFELD, AVRUMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
WEINFELD, EFRIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
WEINFELD, EFRIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
HAVEN CAPITAL LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
WEINFELD, EFRIAMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
GAUTAM, SAGUNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
KOWALCZYK, JOSEPHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
KRIEPS, JAMIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/02/2023
OPTIMUMBANKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2023
WEINFELD, EFRIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
KRIEPS, JAMIEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ALIYA OF PALOS PARK LLC (enrollment ID O20231127000211).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALIYA FIVE HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST99.998/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ALIYA FIVE MEMBER A LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST128/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ALIYA OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST86.58/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVRUM WEINFELDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST138/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DVORAH S WEINFELDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST458/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN REIFERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.68/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE ERLICHIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST138/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EFRIAM WEINFELDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMIE L KRIEPSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH A KOWALCZYKIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 25, 2025April 25, 20252010
2May 17, 2024May 17, 20241012
3February 24, 2023February 24, 2023188

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

48 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 11, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 21, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2026
November 24, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 16, 2025
September 4, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
July 31, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0712Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0745Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
February 10, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2025
July 5, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0576Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0776Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
May 17, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
January 30, 2024HealthF 0586Resident Rights DeficienciesNot prohibit or in any way discourage a resident from communicating with federal, state, or local officials.BYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024
January 30, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2024
January 30, 2024HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2024
January 30, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024
January 30, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024
September 7, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
September 7, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023
February 24, 2023HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
July 17, 2026Fine$52,210144474
July 31, 2025Fine$50,980134098
July 31, 2025Payment DenialAugust 21, 202522
April 25, 2025Fine$20,42670527
May 17, 2024Fine$152,42569760
May 17, 2024Payment DenialJune 6, 202444
January 30, 2024Fine$103,60469380

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameALIYA OF PALOS PARK LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishCook
Telephone Number6302572291
Chain NameALIYA HEALTHCARE
Chain ID663
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds129
Average Number of Residents per Day122.5
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ALIYA OF PALOS PARK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 17, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ALIYA OF PALOS PARK

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146053.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.