Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146056

Arc at Kankakee

KANKAKEE, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 51

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $86,813.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 20, 2023, Fine, $86,813. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to February 28, 2025 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on February 25, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,569,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$202,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,772,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,965,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,193,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,171,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,171,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components12,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days3,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components6,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days29.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,961,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$219,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,180,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,373,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,192,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$59,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,133,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,133,726 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401889, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,465,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$135,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,601,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,742,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,141,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,131,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,131,648 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370935, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,296,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$134,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,431,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,129,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,698,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,640,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,640,464 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days177.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338725, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,867,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$311,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,179,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,837,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,658,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,260,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,397,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,397,245 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309113, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,768,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$286,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,482,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,200,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,718,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$153,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,565,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,565,190 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,652,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$336,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,315,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,056,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$740,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$729,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$729,794 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249757, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,633,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$522,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,110,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,786,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,675,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,649,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,649,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$252,767,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$252,767,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$256,153,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,386,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,646,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,740,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,740,353 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components374CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209044, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$256,774,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$256,774,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$254,689,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,084,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,647,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,731,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,731,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components457CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174009, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$245,264,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$245,264,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$251,556,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,292,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$419,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,872,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,034,533 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$105,289,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$105,289,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$110,770,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,481,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,535,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,945,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,985,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$100,981,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$100,981,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$109,496,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,514,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,273,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,758,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,758,842 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074315, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$91,758,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$91,758,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$89,481,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,276,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,668,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,945,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,945,299 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045493, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$90,180,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$90,180,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$86,208,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,972,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,455,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,428,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,850,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components330CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017645, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$84,599,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$86,185,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,585,966CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,838,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$706,264CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,546,627 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,324CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days179.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417235, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on August 12, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$90,147,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$91,693,128CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,545,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,753,250CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$396,190CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $4,811,124 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,606CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components336CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 385410, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$86,603,125CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$90,212,992CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,609,867CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,882,028CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$978,126CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $294,035 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components322CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 355225, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$81,825,251CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$85,607,392CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,782,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,107,162CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$95,326CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,229,695 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,015CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components241CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324711, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$75,927,395CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$80,199,418CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,272,023CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,781,307CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$16,113CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,493,171 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,989CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components297CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299927, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$71,187,458CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$72,838,252CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,650,794CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,235,628CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$214,704CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,370,130 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,944CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 275986, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for December 1, 2003 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 396 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$65,165,850CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$68,325,063CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,159,213CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,606,700CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$55,014CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $392,473 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,807CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 248587, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LEAH BRAUN TRUST5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization10%since 10/01/2025
901 N. ENTRANCE AVENUE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2025
ARCADIA CARE MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2025
CURIS SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
DAVID A BERKOWITZ DELTA TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
DIDWANIA, SURESHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
GRONSKY, AMANDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
LEAH BRAUN TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MCCLURE, MICHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
SEITLER, DOVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
SPECTOR, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
THOMPSON, PATRICIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
TUROFSKY, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
WILHELM, NAFTALIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YOSEF MEYSTEL DELTA TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
GOLDFARB, BRIANDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
BERKOWITZ, DAVIDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2025
BRAUN, LEAHINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2025
MEYSTEL, YOSEFINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/16/2026
GRONSKY, AMANDAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
ARCADIA CARE MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
DIDWANIA, SURESHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MCCLURE, MICHELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
SEITLER, DOVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
SPECTOR, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
THOMPSON, PATRICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
TUROFSKY, STEVENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ARC AT KANKAKEE LLC (enrollment ID O20260216002054).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
DAVID A BERKOWITZ DELTA TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2210/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOVID SEITLERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4510/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEAH BRAUN TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1010/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YOSEF MEYSTEL DELTA TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2210/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
901 N. ENTRANCE AVENUE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMANDA GRONSKYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARCADIA CARE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CURIS SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID A BERKOWITZ DELTA TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOVID SEITLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SPECTORIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEAH BRAUN TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHELLE MCCLUREIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAFTALI WILHELMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA THOMPSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN TUROFSKYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SURESH K DIDWANIAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YOSEF MEYSTEL DELTA TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN GOLDFARBIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST110/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA GRONSKYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARCADIA CARE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOVID SEITLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SPECTORIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE MCCLUREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN TUROFSKYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SURESH K DIDWANIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 9, 2025May 9, 202584
2April 26, 2024April 26, 202423
3March 31, 2023March 31, 202363

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 8, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2026
July 8, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2026
July 8, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2026
May 9, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2025
January 7, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2025
May 21, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 24, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
November 20, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 9, 2023
November 20, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 9, 2023
November 20, 2023HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.LYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 9, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2023
March 31, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 20, 2023Fine$86,81369043

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameARC AT KANKAKEE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-12-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishKankakee
Telephone Number8159394506
Chain NameARCADIA CARE
Chain ID42
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds51
Average Number of Residents per Day25.5
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Arc at Kankakee: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20250708000148 → O20260216002054. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Arc at Kankakee

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146056.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.