Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146067

BRIA OF GENEVA

GENEVA, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 107

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,959,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,010,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,949,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,870,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$79,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$276,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$355,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $355,693 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components39,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days20,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components256CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days224.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,439,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,258,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,180,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,627,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,447,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$404,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,042,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,042,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,360.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days493.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420088, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,468,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,468,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,578,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$110,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$116,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$226,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$226,188 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375684, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,181,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,181,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,155,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,026,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,026,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,026,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components289CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days149.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343731, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,565,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,565,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,410,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$154,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$154,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $154,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days109.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1316131, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,397,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,397,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,829,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$567,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$567,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $567,543 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days146.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283266, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,426,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,426,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,909,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$516,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$516,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $516,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,572,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,572,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,416,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$155,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$155,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $155,779 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days335.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223777, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,963,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,963,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,346,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$616,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$616,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $616,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days154.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207895, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,857,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,857,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,264,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$593,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$593,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $593,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days160.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1125669, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,603,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,603,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,465,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$138,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$138,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $138,538 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days132.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,580,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,580,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,598,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$18,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$18,488 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days119.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108449, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,550,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,550,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,983,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$566,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $566,539 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days126.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1085249, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for July 9, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 175 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,444,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,444,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,089,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$355,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$355,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $355,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days62.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1047108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$84,599,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$86,185,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,585,966CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,838,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$706,264CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,546,627 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components203CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429373, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$90,147,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$91,693,128CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,545,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,753,250CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$396,190CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $4,811,124 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,448CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components224CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 405614, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 9, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$86,603,125CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$90,212,992CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,609,867CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,882,028CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$978,126CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $294,035 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,331CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components241CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 373391, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$81,825,251CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$85,607,392CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,782,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,107,162CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$95,326CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,229,695 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,573CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 335836, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$75,927,395CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$80,199,418CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$4,272,023CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,781,307CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$16,113CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,493,171 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,381CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components142CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days256.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 309429, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$71,187,458CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$72,838,252CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,650,794CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,235,628CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$214,704CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,370,130 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,798CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days319.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 286640, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for October 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 17, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$65,165,850CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$68,325,063CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,159,213CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,606,700CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$55,014CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $392,473 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,710CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days435.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 249540, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WEISS, NATANW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2011

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GENEVA NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, LP (enrollment ID O20110809000182).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AVRUM WEINFELDIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.337/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL T WEISSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.337/8/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WHEAT CHAFF LPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATAN WEISSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • January 13, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 1, 2025: NATAN WEISS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2025: NATAN WEISS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 26, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2025: WHEAT CHAFF LP (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2025: NATAN WEISS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
  • March 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • March 3, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • May 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • May 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 6, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • June 2, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 20, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • August 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • June 17, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • May 23, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • June 20, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • June 9, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • March 24, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • May 20, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • June 26, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • May 17, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 26, 2024June 26, 2024811
2May 26, 2023May 26, 2023611
3April 13, 2022April 13, 2022186

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 14, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2025
September 27, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
December 9, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 23, 2023
November 30, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 1, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 15, 2023
May 26, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2023
May 26, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2023
May 26, 2023HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2023
May 26, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2023
April 13, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0565Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022
April 13, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameGENEVA NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, LP
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishKane
Telephone Number6302327544
Chain NameBRIA HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID88
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds107
Average Number of Residents per Day95.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BRIA OF GENEVA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 13, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BRIA OF GENEVA

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146067.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.