Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146085

LA BELLA AT CLIFTON

CLIFTON, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 99

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 7 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $146,139.00 · Payment denials: 3. The most recent penalty on file: March 26, 2025, Fine, $94,710. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to August 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 243 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,081,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,093,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,987,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,500,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$512,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$205,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$307,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$307,470 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components27,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days713CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days218.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,792,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,244,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,548,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,074,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$526,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,204,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$677,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $677,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days205.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,710,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$357,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,352,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,279,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$73,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$626,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$699,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $699,967 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components256CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days100.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372794, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,628,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$919,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,708,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,452,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$255,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$294,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$549,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $549,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days78.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for November 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$964,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$52,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$912,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,051,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$139,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$237,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$98,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $98,612 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days103.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days97.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302447, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,134,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$873,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,260,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,488,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$227,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$181,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$181,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days276.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251142, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,120,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,806,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,314,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,458,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,144,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$137,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,007,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,007,142 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days214.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254699, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 13, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$252,767,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$252,767,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$256,153,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,386,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,386,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,386,754 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days215.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1228329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$256,774,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$256,774,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$254,689,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,084,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,647,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,731,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,731,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days234.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$245,264,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$245,264,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$251,556,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,292,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$419,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,872,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,034,533 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1180733, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$105,289,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$105,289,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$110,770,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,481,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,535,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,945,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,985,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days263.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108468, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,212,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,212,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,208,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$4,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$37,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $37,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days243.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,565,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,308,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,256,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,374,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$117,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$134,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$16,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $16,875 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days586.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days246.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1089654, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,095,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,169,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,925,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,328,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$403,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$143,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$259,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$259,182 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days488.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017646, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on July 28, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,427,845CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,503,457CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$75,612CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,031CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $83,419 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,077CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,354.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days420.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413560, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,294,890CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,506,547CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$211,657CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$177,911CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$33,746 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,348CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days113.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,550CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days447.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 384099, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,250,889CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,264,592CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,703CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$192,102CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $178,398 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,805CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,274.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days376.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 355120, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 323958, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 296910, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for May 21, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 224 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 266580, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CD OPCO HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, AKIVAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, ALLANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
LAVOIE, LINDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
OMOTOSHO, WURAOLAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, AKIVAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, ALLANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, AKIVAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
GARFINKEL, ALLANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
JENMAX HOLDINGS LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
LAVOIE, LINDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
OMOTOSHO, WURAOLAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024
OPTIMUMBANKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CLIFTON NURSING AND REHAB CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20250307000734).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CD OPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST99.999/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AKIVA GARFINKELIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST509/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLAN GARFINKELIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST509/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CD OPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.019/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JENMAX HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AKIVA GARFINKELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLAN GARFINKELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA L LAVOIEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WURAOLA I OMOTOSHOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.019/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AKIVA GARFINKELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLAN GARFINKELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AKIVA GARFINKELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLAN GARFINKELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENMAX HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
LINDA L LAVOIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OPTIMUMBANKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WURAOLA I OMOTOSHOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 6, 2025May 6, 2025217
2May 21, 2024May 21, 2024325
3April 10, 2023April 10, 2023185

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

52 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 25, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 9, 2025
May 6, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
May 6, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
April 15, 2025HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.CYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 21, 2025
August 20, 2024HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 21, 2024
August 20, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 20, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 20, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
July 8, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 10, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
May 21, 2024HealthF 0909Environmental DeficienciesRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
December 26, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2024
April 10, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0659Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesProvide care by qualified persons according to each resident's written plan of care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 10, 2023HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyFNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 26, 2025Fine$94,71070502
March 26, 2025Payment DenialMay 9, 202531
May 21, 2024Fine$12,04870156
May 21, 2024Fine$10,03370157
May 21, 2024Payment DenialJune 20, 202428
December 26, 2023Fine$29,34869201
December 26, 2023Payment DenialJanuary 23, 20243

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCLIFTON NURSING AND REHAB CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-05-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishIroquois
Telephone Number8156942306
Chain NameJENMAX GROUP
Chain ID875
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds99
Average Number of Residents per Day77.4
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LA BELLA AT CLIFTON: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 7, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LA BELLA AT CLIFTON

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146085.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.