Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146092

INTEGRITY HC OF HERRIN

HERRIN, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,223,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$283,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,939,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,781,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$841,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$841,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$841,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Total patient days, all components11,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days303.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,028,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$244,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,783,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,633,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$850,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$848,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$848,511 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days306.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1405405, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,201,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$419,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,781,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,851,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$69,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$69,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$69,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,700,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$418,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,281,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,964,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$682,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$294,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$388,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$388,058 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,817,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$381,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,435,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,824,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$389,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$586,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$197,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $197,483 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328722, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 12, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,088,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$367,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,721,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,664,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$56,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$56,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $56,756 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days216.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,657,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$516,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,141,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,584,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$443,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$443,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$443,684 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273602, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,174,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$689,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,484,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,736,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$251,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$251,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$251,318 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223521, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,809,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$612,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,197,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,271,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$74,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$73,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$73,801 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,276,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$342,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,933,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,301,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$367,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$366,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$366,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1158414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,417,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$364,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,053,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,170,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$116,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$114,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$114,074 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,983,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$327,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,656,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,909,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$253,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$253,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$253,533 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days267.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108025, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,842,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$82,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,760,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,896,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$136,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$136,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$136,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080988, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,262,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$187,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,074,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,904,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$170,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$170,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $170,074 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1053084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for June 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,409,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,265,881CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$143,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $143,528 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 430422, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,076,535CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,931,211CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$145,324CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $145,324 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,666CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days126.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 407003, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,672,904CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,558,641CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$114,263CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $114,263 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,926CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days204.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361052, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,652,360CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,449,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$203,122CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $203,122 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,158CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days158.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 336777, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,678,398CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,344,841CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$333,557CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $333,557 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,803CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days152.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 316049, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for October 20, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 72 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 264992, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLISKO, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
HANSON, CHRISTOPHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
IRNI, ALANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2010
KELLEY, KELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2013
SHURTZ, ELIZABETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2026
HANSON, CHRISTOPHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
IRNI, ALANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2010
KELLEY, KELLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2013
SHURTZ, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HERRIN REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER, LLC (enrollment ID O20110119000784).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STEVEN BLISKOIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN JASON IRNIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER JAMES HANSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH SHURTZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/9/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY KELLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN BLISKOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN JASON IRNIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER JAMES HANSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH SHURTZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY KELLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • April 1, 2026: TED LERMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: TERESA J MCILRATH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: A&F REALTY LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: STEVEN BLISKO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: ALAN JASON IRNI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: ALAN JASON IRNI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: ELIZABETH SHURTZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: ELIZABETH SHURTZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: KELLY KELLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 14, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: KELLY KELLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 14, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER JAMES HANSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER JAMES HANSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • March 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • March 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • March 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • August 3, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • May 12, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 12, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 1, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 16, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • May 26, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 8, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 15, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • December 20, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • June 14, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • June 6, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • June 22, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 15, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • April 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • June 19, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • October 23, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 23, 2024September 23, 2024142
2August 7, 2023August 7, 2023141
3September 9, 2022September 9, 202230

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 11, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 15, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2025
September 23, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoWaiver has been grantedOctober 17, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
August 7, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.CNoWaiver has been grantedAugust 25, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
September 9, 2022HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2022
September 9, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2022
September 9, 2022HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHERRIN REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-10-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishWilliamson
Telephone Number6189422525
Chain NameINTEGRITY HEALTHCARE COMMUNITIES
Chain ID652
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds49
Average Number of Residents per Day40.5
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on INTEGRITY HC OF HERRIN: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for INTEGRITY HC OF HERRIN

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146092.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.