Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146103
HENDERSON COUNTY RET CENTER
STRONGHURST, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,738,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,738,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,200,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$461,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $239,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$222,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$222,436 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 7,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 427.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436640, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,359,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,359,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,017,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$658,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,227,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $568,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $568,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 969.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 599.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393419, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,428,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,428,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,608,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$179,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $166,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$13,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$13,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 267.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,794,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,794,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,089,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$295,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $230,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$65,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$65,267 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 574.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 184.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,679,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,679,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,026,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$347,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $822,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $475,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $475,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 361.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 230.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,829,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,829,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,812,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $16,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $138,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $155,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $155,575 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 601.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 178.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,885,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,885,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,918,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$32,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $107,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $75,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $75,177 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 212.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1239867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,875,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,875,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,863,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $11,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $89,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $100,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $100,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 450.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1209801, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,675,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,675,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,648,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $26,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $85,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $112,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $112,295 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 387.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 175.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1175264, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,401,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,401,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,472,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$71,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $77,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $6,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $6,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 732.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 226.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141977, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,371,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,371,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,390,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $108,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $90,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $90,069 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 161.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,358,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,358,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,560,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$202,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $603,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $400,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $400,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 250.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1111719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,368,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,368,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,537,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$169,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $141,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$27,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$27,966 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 164.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1080505, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,251,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,251,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,295,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$44,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $55,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $11,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $11,635 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 194.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 137.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1051130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,229,117 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,314,772 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$85,655 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $59,035 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$26,620 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,325 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.15 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 364.12 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 213.89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 428659, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 31, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,263,036 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,272,042 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,006 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $64,000 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $54,992 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,176 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 365.92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 275.39 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 396558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,282,986 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,300,856 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,870 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $81,001 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $10 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $63,121 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,584 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 503.94 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 304.66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 366527, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,279,733 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,057,508 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $222,225 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $98,034 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $320,259 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,412 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 482.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 263.03 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 339068, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,636,756 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,738,423 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$101,667 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $71,566 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$30,101 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,061 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 286.87 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.18 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 299933, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORAN, DIANA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2006 |
| LEAKE, CINDY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2017 |
| OLSON, JAYNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2016 |
| PULLEN, TOM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2009 |
| DORAN, DIANA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/24/2013 |
| REED, MARY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/18/2012 |
| LYBARGER-ADAMS, VALERIE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/11/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HENDERSON COUNTY RETIREMENT CENTER, INC. (enrollment ID O20060501000341).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SUE LEAKE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIANA DORAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2006 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAYNE OLSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOM PULLEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIANA DORAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/24/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY REED | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/18/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VALERIE ANN LYBARGER-ADAMS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 5/11/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 17, 2023: NANCY STEVENSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RALPH TATGE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JUDY ROESSLER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: DAVID WILLIAM GERST no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: DIANNE KIRCHER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 29, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 1, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 17, 2023: NANCY STEVENSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RALPH TATGE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JUDY ROESSLER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: DAVID WILLIAM GERST no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: DIANNE KIRCHER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 18, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 7, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 29, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 27, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- October 20, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- November 19, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- November 25, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- May 4, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 30, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- March 24, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- May 13, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- January 24, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 2, 2025 | April 2, 2025 | 0 | 4 |
| 2 | May 10, 2024 | May 10, 2024 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | May 4, 2023 | May 4, 2023 | 2 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2024 |
| May 10, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2024 |
| May 10, 2024 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2024 |
| May 4, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
| May 4, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HENDERSON COUNTY RETIREMENT CENTER, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-07-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Henderson |
| Telephone Number | 3099241123 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 58 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 37.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HENDERSON COUNTY RET CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HENDERSON COUNTY RET CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- SOUTH HOLLAND METAL FINISHING, MONEE Water discharge permit
- TRANS WESTERN POLYMERS, LARE FOREST Water discharge permit
- DAVID SHEPPARD, HAINESVILLE Water discharge permit
- ROCKFORD, CITY OF, ROCKFORD Water discharge permit
- MONEE, VILLAGE OF, MONEE Water discharge permit
- PINGREE GROVE, VILLAGE OF, PINGREE GROVE Water discharge permit
- CHILLICOTHE, CITY OF, CHILLICOTHE Water discharge permit
- BOLINGBROOK, VILLAGE OF, BOLINGBROOK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146103.