Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146107

VI AT THE GLEN

GLENVIEW, Illinois · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 47

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,217,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,919,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,297,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,076,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,778,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,768,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$19,989,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,079,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days13,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1430027, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,624,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,914,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,710,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,479,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,769,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,813,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$19,044,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,898,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388829, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,297,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,698,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,598,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,533,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,935,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,917,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$16,982,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,450,880 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360691, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,943,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,171,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,772,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,891,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,119,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,255,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$16,136,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,304,546 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,745,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,700,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,045,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,544,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,499,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,618,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,118,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $312,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days129.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,454,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,028,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,425,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,908,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,483,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,550,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,067,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $539,165 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260106, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,282,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,762,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,519,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,229,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,709,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,507,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$14,797,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,130,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,513,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,763,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,749,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,124,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,374,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,188,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,813,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $291,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208061, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,855,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,374,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,480,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,790,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,310,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,391,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,081,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,448,051 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days129.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1173368, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,695,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,892,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,803,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,891,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,087,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,798,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,711,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $918,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141978, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,389,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,823,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,565,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,820,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,255,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,093,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$14,838,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,412,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,797,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,733,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,063,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,581,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,517,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,971,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,454,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,100,484 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,147,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,380,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,766,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,106,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,340,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,394,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$12,054,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,230,332 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042330, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,011,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,990,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,020,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,653,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,633,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,827,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,194,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,416,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1018663, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,771,138CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,715,555CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$5,944,417CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,827,981CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$11,869,313CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,014,251 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,376CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days226.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 416063, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on January 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,478,337CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,673,098CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,194,761CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,191,459CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$10,605,729CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $390,969 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days190.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392584, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,544,694CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,026,138CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,481,444CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,977,077CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$10,181,034CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$685,401 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 352943, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,993,235CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,655,856CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$9,662,621CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,133,866CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$9,103,057CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,631,812 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,133CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332973, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for November 8, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 53 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 296929, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CC DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/15/2006
MARGOT AND TOM PRITZKER FOUNDATION5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization10%since 05/22/2025
P. G. - DANIEL TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - DON #3 TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - JIM TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - JOHNNY TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - KAREN TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization9%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - LINDA TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - NICHOLAS TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization6%since 01/01/2012
P. G. - TONY TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 01/01/2012
PRITZKER PUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION NO. 25% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization9%since 05/22/2025
ALI, MANSOORADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2024
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/18/2025
COPE, TARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
EVRAETS, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/31/2020
KOSZYLKO, TOMEKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2018
MASLOW, CARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2019
MUSZYNSKI, THOMASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
SCHROEDER, CARRIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2022
SMITH, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
WATSON, SARAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2024
WILLIAMS, BRIDGETADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MUSZYNSKI, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
POORMAN, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2006
SMITH, GARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
COPE, TARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
MUSZYNSKI, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
POORMAN, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2006
SMITH, GARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
ALI, MANSOOROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2024
ANTAL, CLAUDIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2023
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2006
EVRAETS, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/31/2020
KOSZYLKO, TOMEKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2018
MASLOW, CARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2019
SCHROEDER, CARRIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2022
WATSON, SARAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2024
WILLIAMS, BRIDGETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CC LAKE INC (enrollment ID O20060710000268).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CC-DEVELOPMENT GROUP, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/15/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARGOT AND TOM PRITZKER FOUNDATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.245/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - DANIEL TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - DON #3 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - JIM TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - JOHNNY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - KAREN TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.821/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - LINDA TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - NICHOLAS TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.991/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - TONY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRITZKER PUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION NO. 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.635/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIDGET WILLIAMSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARRIE SCHROEDERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/7/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARY MASLOWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANSOOR SYED ALIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA G EVRAETSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH WATSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TARA COPEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOMEK KOSZYLKOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN POORMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/15/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY SMITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN POORMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/15/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TARA COPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIDGET WILLIAMSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARRIE SCHROEDERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/7/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARY MASLOWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/15/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLAUDIA ANTALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/30/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANSOOR SYED ALIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA G EVRAETSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH WATSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOMEK KOSZYLKOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 26, 2025June 26, 202500
2June 13, 2024June 13, 202425
3August 25, 2023August 25, 202342

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 13, 2024HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 13, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
August 25, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 25, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 25, 2023HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
August 25, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCC LAKE INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-11-08
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishCook
Telephone Number8479044700
Chain NameVI LIVING
Chain ID548
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds47
Average Number of Residents per Day35.8
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VI AT THE GLEN: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VI AT THE GLEN

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146107.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.