Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146110

SMITH CROSSING

ORLAND PARK, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $30,713.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 18, 2025, Fine, $30,713. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,532,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,844,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,687,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,264,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,576,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,841,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,265,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,265,291 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components33,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days319.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445192, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,850,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,692,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,157,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,147,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,989,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,676,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,686,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,686,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400817, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,003,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,028,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,975,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,840,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,865,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,655,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,209,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,209,375 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components519CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370936, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,915,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,001,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,914,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,713,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,798,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,282,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,516,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,073,137 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338628, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,543,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,401,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,142,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,101,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,959,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,974,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,014,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,614,340 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components351CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308739, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,535,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$904,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,630,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,309,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,678,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,795,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$882,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,279,266 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,409,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,059,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,349,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,444,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,094,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,506,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$588,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,306,906 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components188CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248237, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,028,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$988,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,039,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,588,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,548,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,284,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$263,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $793,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217064, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,003,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,088,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,914,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,782,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,868,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,859,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$991,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,611,003 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days696.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182713, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,770,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,131,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,639,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,264,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,625,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,175,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$449,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,773,329 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,767,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,157,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,610,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,050,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,440,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,423,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,016,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,016,488 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components391CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days485CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117044, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,707,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,355,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,352,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,889,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,537,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,181,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,355,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,208,998 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days164.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1086102, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,159,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,243,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,915,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,578,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,663,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,715,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$947,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$947,624 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days177.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055080, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,451,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$837,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,614,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,666,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,051,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,768,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,283,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,286,941 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days402.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,810,841CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,042,985CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,232,144CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,364,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$867,739 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,442CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 424004, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,511,454CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,391,986CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,880,532CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,938,639CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$941,893 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days175CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 396559, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,267,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,371,155CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$8,103,928CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,839,213CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,264,715 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,411CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days385.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 366529, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,518,466CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,016,011CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,497,545CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,507,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,989,603 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,951CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components106CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332098, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for January 10, 2007 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 171 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,155,097CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,762,595CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,607,498CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,920,366CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$687,132 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332602, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ANELLO, ANDREWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/1999
ARAIZA, EMAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
BARRETT, THOMASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
HASKINS, ANNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
HUGUELET, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2022
LANE, KEVINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
MARNERIS, RAYMONDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/23/2025
MCGEE, KEVINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2012
PHILIP-KULI, JULIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2023
RUZICH, CAROLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2014
RYAN, MONICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
TANG, MING YENGADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/28/2025
THE WASHINGTON AND JANE SMITH HOMEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2000
ARAIZA, EMACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
MARNERIS, RAYMONDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2012
TANG, MING YENGLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
ANELLO, ANDREWMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/1999
BARRETT, THOMASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
HASKINS, ANNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
HUGUELET, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2022
LANE, KEVINMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
PHILIP-KULI, JULIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2023
RUZICH, CAROLEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2014
RYAN, MONICAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
MCGEE, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2012
ANELLO, ANDREWTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/1999
BARRETT, THOMASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
HASKINS, ANNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
HUGUELET, MICHAELTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2022
LANE, KEVINTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
PHILIP-KULI, JULIATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2023
RUZICH, CAROLETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2014
RYAN, MONICATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WASHINGTON & JANE SMITH COMMUNITY - ORLAND PARK (enrollment ID O20070504000173).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANDREW J ANELLOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANN M HASKINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLE RUZICHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EMA A ARAIZAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIA M PHILIP-KULIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/14/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN LANEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN MCGEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL HUGUELETIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MING YENG TANGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONICA RYANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND J MARNERISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/23/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE WASHINGTON AND JANE SMITH HOMEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2000
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THOMAS BARRETTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EMA A ARAIZAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND J MARNERISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MING YENG TANGIndividualLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST010/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW J ANELLOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANN M HASKINSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLE RUZICHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIA M PHILIP-KULIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/14/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN LANEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL HUGUELETIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONICA RYANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS BARRETTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN MCGEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW J ANELLOIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANN M HASKINSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLE RUZICHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIA M PHILIP-KULIIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/14/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN LANEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL HUGUELETIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONICA RYANIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS BARRETTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 18, 2025June 18, 2025114
2June 28, 2024June 28, 2024139
3August 17, 2023August 17, 202371

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 12, 2026HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2026
June 18, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 4, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2025
June 28, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
August 17, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 18, 2025Fine$30,71370648
June 18, 2025Payment DenialJuly 11, 20254

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWASHINGTON & JANE SMITH COMMUNITY - ORLAND PARK
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-01-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishCook
Telephone Number7083262300
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds92
Average Number of Residents per Day81.4
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SMITH CROSSING: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SMITH CROSSING

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146110.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.