Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146127
FLORENCE NURSING HOME
MARENGO, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: May 8, 2025, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,992,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,992,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,671,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$679,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$679,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$679,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 19,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 3,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 100.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 144.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 183.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $3,196,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,196,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,196,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,196,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 85.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 87.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1441786, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,885,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,885,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,354,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$468,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$468,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$468,512 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 100.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 156.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364101, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,206,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,206,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,263,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$56,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$56,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$56,523 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 106.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332148, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,516,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,516,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,658,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $857,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $857,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $857,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 120.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 52.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 71.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1335216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,109,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,109,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,778,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $331,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $331,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $331,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 108.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1286118, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,502,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,502,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,231,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $270,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $270,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $270,422 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 112.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1246297, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,733,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,733,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,209,129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $524,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $524,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $524,441 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 125.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1202841, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,963,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,963,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,935,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,028,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,028,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,028,076 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 140.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1173369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,635,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,635,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,757,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $877,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $877,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $877,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 123.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 102.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1142468, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,330,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,330,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,876,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $454,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $454,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $454,394 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 175.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1105026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,564,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,564,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,951,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $613,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $613,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $613,249 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 101.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 100.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1110710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,502,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,502,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,857,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $644,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $644,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $644,962 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 122.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1087683, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on June 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,880,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,880,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,657,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,222,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,222,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,222,906 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1232842, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,719,527 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,832,430 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $887,097 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $887,097 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,201 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.65 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 137.89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 417239, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,519,160 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,429,096 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,090,064 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $1,090,064 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,243 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 164 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 99.04 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 407006, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 CLUB, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 12% | since 05/01/2003 |
| BRANDMAN, GITTEL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 30% | since 09/01/2006 |
| BRANDMAN, MOSHE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 8% | since 09/01/2006 |
| GOLDBERG, YEHUDIT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 09/01/2006 |
| BRANDMAN, JOSEPH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/11/2015 |
| BRANDMAN, JOSEPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/11/2015 |
| ABELL, DAVID | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2006 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WILLOW OF MARENGO, INC (enrollment ID O20061011000018).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 CLUB, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12 | 5/1/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GITTEL BRANDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 29.5 | 9/1/2006 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOSHE BRANDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8 | 9/1/2006 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YEHUDIT GOLDBERG | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 9/1/2006 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH BRANDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/11/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH BRANDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/11/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID ABELL | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2006 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2024: SAMUEL BRANDMAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 31, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2024: SAMUEL BRANDMAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- November 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 26, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 15, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 24, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 23, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- June 22, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 8, 2025 | May 8, 2025 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | April 3, 2024 | April 3, 2024 | 3 | 4 |
| 3 | May 17, 2023 | May 17, 2023 | 4 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 21, 2025 |
| May 8, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 21, 2025 |
| April 3, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| April 3, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| April 3, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 15, 2024 |
| May 17, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| May 17, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| May 17, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | Payment Denial | August 8, 2025 | 20 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | WILLOW OF MARENGO, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2008-09-08 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Mc Henry |
| Telephone Number | 8155688322 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 56 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 32.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on FLORENCE NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for FLORENCE NURSING HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- MULBERRY PORK PRODUCERS, GREENVILLE Water discharge permit
- HELLER BROTHERS, GALENA Water discharge permit
- HOMEWOOD SEWERS, HOMEWOOD Water discharge permit
- ORLAND PARK VILLAGE, ORLAND PARK Water discharge permit
- MIDLOTHIAN VILLAGE, MIDLOTHIAN Water discharge permit
- TINLEY PARK, VILLAGE OF, TINLEY PARK Water discharge permit
- EXXONMOBIL-JOLIET REFINERY, CHANNAHON Water discharge permit
- WILMETTE VILLAGE MS4, WILMETTE Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146127.