Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146138

MERCER MANOR REHABILITATION

ALEDO, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $137,996.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 6, 2024, Fine, $137,996. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,290,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$115,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,175,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,303,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$871,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$276,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,148,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,148,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components33,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days214.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436646, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,680,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$260,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,419,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,048,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$371,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$209,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$580,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $580,963 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days208.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440541, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,147,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$379,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,768,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,346,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,422,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$196,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,618,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,618,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days207.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374949, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,539,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,539,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,965,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$574,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$546,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,120,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,120,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days373.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342040, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,998,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,998,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,369,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$370,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$661,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$291,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $291,301 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days579.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1318420, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for June 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,981,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,981,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,346,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$365,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$291,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$291,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days685.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days311.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1211437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1176360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1145084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,070,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$316,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,754,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,844,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,090,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,977,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,977,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days539.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days343.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,668,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$780,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,888,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,743,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,854,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$208,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,645,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,645,807 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days529.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days418.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended January 31, 2013

Cost report for March 1, 2012 to January 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 336 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,208,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,208,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,627,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$419,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$479,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$59,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $59,611 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,242.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days373.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended February 29, 2012

Cost report for March 1, 2011 to February 29, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,720,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,720,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,790,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$69,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$506,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$436,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $436,943 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days970.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045600, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended February 28, 2011

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to February 28, 2011 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 417241, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NETZ HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization24%since 06/01/2019
STROM, ROCHEL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual20%since 06/01/2019
ETN FAMILY HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization12%since 06/01/2019
STERN, BEZALEL5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual12%since 06/01/2019
COOK, WINDYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
E NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
ERBLICH, AVRAHAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
ETN FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
FRIEDMAN, BENJAMINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
MATHEW, STANLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
MILLMAN, CHAIMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
PLEW, ANDREAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2020
SHEPS, BORUCHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
STERN, BEZALELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
T NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
TLM HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
NEWHOUSE, ERICINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
T NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
MATHEW, STANLEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
MILLMAN, CHAIMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
NEWHOUSE, ERICMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
COOK, WINDYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
ERBLICH, AVRAHAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
FRIEDMAN, BENJAMINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
MATHEW, STANLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
MILLMAN, CHAIMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
PLEW, ANDREAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2020
NEWHOUSE, ERICTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
NEWHOUSE, TEMITRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MERCER MANOR REHABILITATION LLC (enrollment ID O20190617003017).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AVRAHAM ERBLICHIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST106/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN FRIEDMANIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST156/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM MILLMANIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST266/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NETZ HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST246/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NIMBLE NAVIGATOR PARTNERS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST56/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROCHEL STROMIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST206/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BEZALEL STERNIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST126/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
E NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.946/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ETN FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST126/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
T NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.946/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREA PLEWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVRAHAM ERBLICHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN FRIEDMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BEZALEL STERNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BORUCH SHEPSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM MILLMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
E NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ETN FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STANLEY MATHEWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
T NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TLM HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WINDY COOKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC NEWHOUSEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.126/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
T NEWHOUSE FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.946/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.676/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.336/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM MILLMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC NEWHOUSEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY MATHEWIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA PLEWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/10/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVRAHAM ERBLICHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN FRIEDMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM MILLMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY MATHEWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WINDY COOKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC NEWHOUSEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TEMI NEWHOUSEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 22, 2026January 9, 202561
2January 9, 2025March 8, 202473
3March 8, 2024November 18, 202262

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 25, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 21, 2026
April 25, 2026HealthF 0728Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurse aides who have worked more than 4 months, are trained and competent; and nurse aides who have worked less than 4 months are enrolled in appropriate training.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 4, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 27, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
January 9, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 13, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 13, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 13, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 13, 2025
June 6, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
April 7, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
April 7, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2024
March 8, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2024
March 8, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2024
March 8, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 6, 2024Fine$137,99669821

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMERCER MANOR REHABILITATION LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-12-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMercer
Telephone Number3094350100
Chain NameSTERN CONSULTANTS
Chain ID661
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds92
Average Number of Residents per Day56.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MERCER MANOR REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MERCER MANOR REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146138.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.