Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146154

CONCORDIA VILLAGE CARE CENTER

SPRINGFIELD, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 62

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,678.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 26, 2024, Fine, $8,678. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,822,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$431,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,391,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,097,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,705,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,746,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$40,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $40,266 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components22,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days16,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components18,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436651, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,999,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$462,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,537,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,052,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,514,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,886,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$628,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$628,239 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days336CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,206,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$285,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,921,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,602,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,681,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,405,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$275,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$275,467 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1355190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,011,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,312,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,698,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,427,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,729,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,986,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$742,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$742,207 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days564CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,021,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$972,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,049,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,185,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,136,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,350,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$785,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$785,687 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301223, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,242,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,235,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,006,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,195,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,188,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,019,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$169,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$169,212 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days487CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,939,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,484,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,454,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,280,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,826,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,788,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$37,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$43,973 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days480CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241674, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,878,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,532,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,345,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,111,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,765,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,174,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$591,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$591,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,183,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,787,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,396,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,972,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,576,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,659,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$917,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$917,174 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days151.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175265, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,897,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,733,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,164,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,122,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,958,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,698,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,260,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,260,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days232.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139634, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,286,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,199,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,086,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,738,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,652,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,796,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$856,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$856,360 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,877,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,069,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,808,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,131,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,323,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,411,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$912,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$912,342 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for May 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,281,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$280,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,000,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,315,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,314,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,643,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$671,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$671,593 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046147, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LUTHERAN RETIREMENT CENTER ASSOCIATION (enrollment ID O20120110000764).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LUTHERAN SENIOR SERVICESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/12/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUTHERAN SENIOR SERVICESOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST10012/12/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM MARLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHADWICK SNEEDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL S BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/25/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID A ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANE R DROLLINGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/24/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELISE MCCLINEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FREDERICK M KUHLMANNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/28/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARRY MUELLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/28/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY DUNNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/25/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOEL T CHRISTIANSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN A KOMLOSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/23/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE BANTLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA SOMBARTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/25/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGAN MEADOWSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NORMAN A TOONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL TICEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/25/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROY CHRISTELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/25/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM MARLESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHADWICK SNEEDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRY L ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUTHERAN SENIOR SERVICESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/12/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM MARLESIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHADWICK SNEEDIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRY L ANDERSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACQUE K BOGNERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/2/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • September 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • August 19, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 29, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 3, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 20, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 20, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 13, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 8, 2026January 8, 202671
2August 22, 2024August 22, 202432
3September 21, 2023September 21, 202350

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 8, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
August 22, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 3, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 3, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 3, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
September 21, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2023
September 21, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2023
September 21, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2023
September 21, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 26, 2024Fine$8,67869872

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Church related
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-05-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishSangamon
Telephone Number2177939429
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds62
Average Number of Residents per Day50.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CONCORDIA VILLAGE CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CONCORDIA VILLAGE CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146154.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.