Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146168
AHVA CARE OF WINFIELD
WINFIELD, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 138
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,749,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $556,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,192,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,878,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$685,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $622,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$62,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$62,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 50,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 42,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 188.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1448745, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,184,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $429,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,755,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,997,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,241,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $178,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,063,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,063,843 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,571,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$471,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,043,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,554,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,511,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $159,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,352,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,352,285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 90.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373971, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for June 25, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 189 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,708,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,704,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,991,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$286,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $126,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$160,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$160,256 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 349.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341144, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,853,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $528,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,325,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,920,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$595,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,997,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,402,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,402,173 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1316135, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,143,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,143,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,604,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $538,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $538,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $538,389 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 164.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 210.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1308828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,040,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,040,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,442,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $598,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $598,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $598,060 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 141.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 402.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1277171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,173,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,173,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,703,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,469,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,469,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,469,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 135.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 146.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221499, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,877,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,877,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,496,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,381,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,381,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,381,141 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 130.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 146.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1217065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,552,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,552,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,375,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,177,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,177,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,177,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 75.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 148.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 160.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1157317, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for April 10, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 265 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,140,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,140,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,395,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $745,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $745,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $745,729 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 66.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 129.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1150024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINFIELD WOODS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 12/02/2020 |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST HOLDCO, LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/02/2020 |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/02/2020 |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
| AHVA WINFIELD PROPERTY, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/27/2021 |
| BAVER, ELANA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
| O'GORMAN, NORA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2025 |
| SMITH, JAMIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2025 |
| LOPIN, NAOMI | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
| LOPIN, YISROEL | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
| BAVER, ELANA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/13/2023 |
| O'GORMAN, NORA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
| SMITH, JAMIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AHVA CARE OF WINFIELD LLC (enrollment ID O20220110000033).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINFIELD WOODS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST HOLDCO, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 85.5 | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AHVA WINFIELD PROPERTY, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/27/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ELANA BAVER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMIE SMITH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NORA O'GORMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAOMI LOPIN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.9 | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YISROEL LOPIN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.9 | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELANA BAVER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/13/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMIE SMITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NORA O'GORMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: RUPAL MISTRY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: RUPAL MISTRY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: YISROEL LOPIN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA WINFIELD PROPERTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 27, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 13, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMIE SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMIE SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NORA O'GORMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NORA O'GORMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NAOMI LOPIN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: RUPAL MISTRY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: RUPAL MISTRY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA SOUTHWEST IRREVOCABLE 2020 TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: YISROEL LOPIN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: AHVA WINFIELD PROPERTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 27, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ELANA BAVER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 13, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMIE SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMIE SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NORA O'GORMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NORA O'GORMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: NAOMI LOPIN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- March 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 19, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- May 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- March 20, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 16, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 23, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 6 | 7 |
| 2 | February 21, 2025 | February 21, 2025 | 9 | 3 |
| 3 | January 11, 2024 | January 11, 2024 | 4 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0810 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| July 1, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2025 |
| January 11, 2024 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| January 11, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| January 11, 2024 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 17, 2024 |
| January 11, 2024 | Health | F 0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | AHVA CARE OF WINFIELD LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-04-10 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Du Page |
| Telephone Number | 6306689696 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 138 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 128.4 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on AHVA CARE OF WINFIELD: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for AHVA CARE OF WINFIELD
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- NORTHERN MORAINE WW RECLAMATION DIST WWTP, ISLAND LAKE Water discharge permit
- EVANSTON CSOS, CITY OF, EVANSTON Water discharge permit
- MELROSE PARK CSOS, VILLAGE OF, MELROSE PARK Water discharge permit
- LYONS CSOS, VILLAGE OF, LYONS Water discharge permit
- MORTON GROVE CSOS, VILLAGE OF, MORTON GROVE Water discharge permit
- ARLINGTON HEIGHTS CSOS, VILLAGE OF, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS Water discharge permit
- RIVERDALE CSOS, VILLAGE OF, RIVERDALE Water discharge permit
- LAGRANGE PARK CSOS, VILLAGE OF, LA GRANGE PARK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146168.