Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146169

FARGO HEALTH CARE CENTER

CHICAGO, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 99

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 6 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $206,652.00 · Payment denials: 2. The most recent penalty on file: March 26, 2026, Fine, $72,755. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,527,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,527,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,965,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$562,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $566,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days33,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components34,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days640.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,914,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,914,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,647,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$733,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$366,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$367,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$367,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days389.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441218, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 11, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,286,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,286,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,504,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$217,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$201,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$16,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$16,392 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days173.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days277.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376242, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,717,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,717,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,415,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$697,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$131,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$566,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$566,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days203.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1351655, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,694,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,694,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,691,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$681,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$684,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $684,144 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days150.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1323608, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,808,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,808,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,233,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$575,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$578,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $578,828 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days152.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,497,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$198,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,298,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,852,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$446,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$498,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $498,861 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days132.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,495,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$269,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,225,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,781,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$444,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$462,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $462,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days95.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1222258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,041,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$242,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,799,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,438,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$360,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$394,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $394,326 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days129.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1189693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,628,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$149,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,478,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,235,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$242,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$294,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $284,335 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1179289, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for June 13, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 201 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,653,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$113,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,539,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,375,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$163,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$170,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $170,418 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145915, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
1512 W FARGO AVE LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
1512 W FARGO AVE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2025
BRAUNSTEIN, EPHRAIMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
DIENA, AHARONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
GAUTAM, SAGUNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
RICHARDSON, DELLAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2024
BRAUNSTEIN, EPHRAIMDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
BRAUNSTEIN, EPHRAIMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
DIENA, AHARONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
GAUTAM, SAGUNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
RICHARDSON, DELLAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FARGO HEALTH CARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20210114000299).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AHARON DIENAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST451/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
1512 W FARGO AVE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1001/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
1512 W FARGO AVE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AHARON DIENAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DELLA R RICHARDSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EPHRAIM BRAUNSTEINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAGUN GAUTAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EPHRAIM BRAUNSTEINIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AHARON DIENAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DELLA R RICHARDSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EPHRAIM BRAUNSTEINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAGUN GAUTAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 15, 2025May 23, 2024150
2May 23, 2024June 29, 2023162
3June 29, 2023August 19, 2022111

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

43 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 22, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2026
February 7, 2026HealthF 0627Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 6, 2026
February 7, 2026HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 6, 2026
November 23, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 12, 2025
August 29, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
August 15, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
June 24, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 24, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2025
September 6, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0741Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that the facility has sufficient staff members who possess the competencies and skills to meet the behavioral health needs of residents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 26, 2024HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
August 10, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023
June 29, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 26, 2026Fine$72,755139241
December 19, 2024Fine$74,00370244
December 19, 2024Payment DenialJanuary 14, 202516
September 6, 2024Fine$33,02370012
April 26, 2024Fine$26,87169722
April 26, 2024Payment DenialMay 17, 202421

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameFARGO HEALTH CARE CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-06-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishCook
Telephone Number7734657751
Chain NameLINEAGE HEALTHCARE
Chain ID854
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds99
Average Number of Residents per Day93.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on FARGO HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0600, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for FARGO HEALTH CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146169.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.