Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146171

MANOR COURT OF CARBONDALE

CARBONDALE, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $126,274.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: February 10, 2026, Fine, $52,855. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,836,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$148,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,687,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,983,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$296,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$272,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$272,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components38,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days187.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441635, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,965,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$347,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,618,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,986,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,368,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$364,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,003,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,003,941 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days172.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396701, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,155,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$528,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,627,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,756,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,129,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$351,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$777,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$777,932 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days235.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,543,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$752,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,790,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,192,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$402,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$384,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$384,701 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components406CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days229.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336387, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,869,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$731,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,138,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,390,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,251,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$867,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$384,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$384,415 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days136.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1290912, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,106,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,495,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,611,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,718,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$107,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$85,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,867 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days108.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280474, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,006,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,280,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,725,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,608,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$882,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$842,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$842,475 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days324.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1233303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,265,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,782,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,482,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,606,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$123,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$109,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$109,784 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components481CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days101.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,489,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,630,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,858,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,486,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$627,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$45,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$581,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$581,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components308CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1177485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for September 29, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 366 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,113,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,042,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,762,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$719,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$714,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$714,576 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days184.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1155363, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FINKE, AUDREYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2014
GILMORE, JERRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2014
HANEY, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2014
WAGNER, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2014
FINKE, AUDREYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/05/2019
WAGNER, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2014
WILSON, RONALDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/25/2022
NEITZEL, MELISSAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/05/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of UNLIMITED DEVELOPMENT, INC (enrollment ID O20140909000546).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AUDREY J FINKEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID S HANEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JERRY D GILMOREIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT H WAGNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AUDREY J FINKEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/5/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT H WAGNERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD J WILSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA MARIE NEITZELIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE07/5/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • October 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 1, 2024: GLENNA SUE TAYLOR no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • September 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 15, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • July 29, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • February 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • June 27, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • December 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • October 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • March 30, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 27, 2025June 27, 202568
2June 14, 2024June 14, 2024175
3April 13, 2023April 13, 2023156

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

38 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 6, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2026
February 10, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2026
February 10, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2026
February 10, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2026
June 27, 2025HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2025
June 27, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2025
February 19, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceJanuary 28, 2025
September 24, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
September 24, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 24, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 18, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 24, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2024
June 14, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 19, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 19, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2024
November 22, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 6, 2023
April 13, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 13, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 13, 2023HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
April 13, 2023HealthF 0810Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 10, 2026Fine$52,855139362
February 19, 2025Fine$14,76370385
August 22, 2024Fine$58,65669989
August 22, 2024Payment DenialSeptember 20, 202410

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameUNLIMITED DEVELOPMENT, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-09-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishJackson
Telephone Number6184571010
Chain NameUNLIMITED DEVELOPMENT, INC.
Chain ID536
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day100.9
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MANOR COURT OF CARBONDALE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MANOR COURT OF CARBONDALE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146171.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.