Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146173
SPRINGS AT MONARCH LANDING, THE
NAPERVILLE, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 96
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,378,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,628,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,750,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $41,553,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$22,802,529 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,758,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,043,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,043,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 45,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 1,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 33,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 342 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 123.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,492,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,809,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,682,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $40,569,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$22,887,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,270,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,616,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,616,358 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $31,267,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,035,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $30,232,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $37,475,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,242,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,075,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,167,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,167,057 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1348970, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,451,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $341,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $28,109,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,912,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,803,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,681,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,121,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,121,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1315666, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $27,073,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $218,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $26,854,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,443,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,588,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,373,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$6,215,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,215,509 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 189,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 357.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1288512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,186,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $899,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,287,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $33,309,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$19,022,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,009,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,012,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,012,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for August 3, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,896,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $279,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,616,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,986,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,369,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,550,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,819,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,819,217 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1243085, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,679,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $919,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,760,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,968,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,208,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,261,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,947,303 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,947,303 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1211176, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,027,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,159,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,868,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,003,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$19,135,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,280,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,854,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,854,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 43.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1174604, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 16, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 349 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,782,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $740,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,041,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,829,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,788,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,195,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$6,592,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,592,305 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1143116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR LIVING VII OPERATOR HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 08/03/2018 |
| CHICAGO CCRC PARTNERS II LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| DAVID REIS SUB S TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| SENIOR CARE ARCAPITA I LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| SENIOR LIVING VII HOLDING COMPANY LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| SENIOR LIVING VII INVESTOR CORP | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| SENIOR LIVING VII SEDGEBROOK INVESTOR CORP | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/03/2018 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/29/2025 |
| SEDGEBROOK PROPCO (SL-VII) LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| VANDERWAL, ELIZABETH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/13/2025 |
| WILLIAM, BOB | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/13/2025 |
| DEFIEBRE, DENISE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| MEHLMAN, BRETT | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| REIS, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| LCS SB ML LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/29/2010 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES COMMUNITIES LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/23/2014 |
| MCCARTHY GROUP LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2021 |
| MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| NANCY A. MCCARTHY TRUST | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/21/2006 |
| OAK INVESTMENT TRUST | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2010 |
| OAK INVESTMENT TRUST II | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2010 |
| RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| REDWOOD HOLDINGS LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| ANGELO, BERNARD | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| BILOTTA, FRANK | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| BURNS, KEVIN | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| BIRD, JOHN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/15/2024 |
| DUFFY, PATRICK | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| WATSON, DAVID | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2021 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/03/2018 |
| TRNKA, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/28/2025 |
| VANDERWAL, ELIZABETH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/04/2021 |
| WILLIAM, BOB | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/15/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MONARCH LANDING OPCO SL-VII LLC (enrollment ID O20180920003257).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR LIVING VII OPERATOR HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHICAGO CCRC PARTNERS II LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10.67 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID REIS SUB S TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.96 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SENIOR CARE ARCAPITA I LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.47 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SENIOR LIVING VII HOLDING COMPANY LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 89.3 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SENIOR LIVING VII INVESTOR CORP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.8 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SENIOR LIVING VII SEDGEBROOK INVESTOR CORP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 62.53 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BOB G WILLIAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIZABETH VANDERWAL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SEDGEBROOK PROPCO (SL-VII) LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRETT I MEHLMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID A REIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DENISE A DEFIEBRE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.2 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.2 | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LCS SB ML LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.2 | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.2 | 3/29/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES COMMUNITIES LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.2 | 5/23/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MCCARTHY GROUP LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.46 | 7/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.46 | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NANCY A. MCCARTHY TRUST | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.17 | 11/21/2006 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OAK INVESTMENT TRUST | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.51 | 12/31/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OAK INVESTMENT TRUST II | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.45 | 12/31/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.36 | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| REDWOOD HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.36 | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID WATSON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN CHRISTOPHER BIRD | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/15/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK DUFFY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/28/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOB G WILLIAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/15/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIZABETH VANDERWAL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 1/4/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MARK AARON TRNKA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/28/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARK AARON TRNKA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SEDGEBROOK PROPCO (SL-VII) LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DAVID WATSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: REDWOOD HOLDINGS, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SENIOR LIVING VII HOLDING COMPANY LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: PATRICK DUFFY (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: NANCY A. MCCARTHY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2006. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS SB ML LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOHN CHRISTOPHER BIRD (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST II (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MCCARTHY GROUP LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE SERVICES COMMUNITIES, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 23, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SENIOR LIVING VII SEDGEBROOK INVESTOR CORP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARK AARON TRNKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ELIZABETH VANDERWAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: BOB G WILLIAM (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARK AARON TRNKA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SEDGEBROOK PROPCO (SL-VII) LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BOB G WILLIAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DAVID WATSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: REDWOOD HOLDINGS, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SENIOR LIVING VII HOLDING COMPANY LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: PATRICK DUFFY (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: NANCY A. MCCARTHY TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2006. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS SB ML LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOHN CHRISTOPHER BIRD (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST II (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MCCARTHY GROUP LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE SERVICES COMMUNITIES, LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 23, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SENIOR LIVING VII SEDGEBROOK INVESTOR CORP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARK AARON TRNKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ELIZABETH VANDERWAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2024: BOB G WILLIAM (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- July 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 31, 2024 | July 31, 2024 | 5 | 2 |
| 2 | August 25, 2023 | August 25, 2023 | 2 | 7 |
| 3 | September 8, 2022 | September 8, 2022 | 4 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 9, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 2, 2026 |
| July 31, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2024 |
| July 31, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2024 |
| July 31, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2024 |
| July 31, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2024 |
| August 25, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2023 |
| August 25, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2023 |
| August 3, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 25, 2023 |
| September 8, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 21, 2022 |
| September 8, 2022 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 21, 2022 |
| September 8, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 21, 2022 |
| September 8, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 21, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | MONARCH LANDING OPCO SL-VII LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-01-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Du Page |
| Telephone Number | 6303001200 |
| Chain Name | LIFE CARE SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 312 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 96 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 89.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SPRINGS AT MONARCH LANDING, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SPRINGS AT MONARCH LANDING, THE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- GENE BANK OF NORTH AMERICA, DUQUOIN Water discharge permit
- GREENVILLE LIVESTOCK INC., CENTRALIA Water discharge permit
- DECLERCK BROTHERS SWINE FARM, TAYLOR RIDGE Water discharge permit
- COLD SPRINGS FARM, HANOVER Water discharge permit
- CAR-MER DAIRY FARM, GALENA Water discharge permit
- HILL CREST DAIRY, ELMWOOD Water discharge permit
- DARE FARMS, CANTON Water discharge permit
- NORTHWEST ILLINI FEEDLOT, LANARK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146173.