Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146174

MERCY CIRCLE

CHICAGO, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 23

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,725,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,950,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,775,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,160,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,385,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$954,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$430,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$430,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components40,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days34,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days907CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,452,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,131,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,320,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,985,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,665,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$604,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,060,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,060,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days259.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401346, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,050,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,535,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,514,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,127,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,613,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$692,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$920,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$920,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days292.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,771,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,797,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,974,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,929,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,954,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$647,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,307,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,474,741 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,319.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days307.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338844, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,330,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,687,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,643,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,414,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,771,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,829,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$57,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $57,779 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days438.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,600,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,122,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,477,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,148,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,670,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$821,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$849,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$849,142 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days380.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,297,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,122,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,175,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,544,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,369,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$371,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$997,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$997,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days622CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250173, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,770,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,951,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,818,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,494,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,676,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,148,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$527,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$527,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days469.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218107, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,827,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,447,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,379,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,134,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,755,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,902,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,147,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,147,079 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days501.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182612, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,118,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,277,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,840,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,671,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,830,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$943,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,886,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,886,441 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days733.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days401.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for January 10, 2015 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 171 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1117801, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, INC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
HENDRICKS, GINNYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2025
LACHOWICZ, FRANCESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/17/2025
PALER-DOMINGUEZ, CAROLYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/20/2025
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICESADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2025
TRINITY SENIOR SERVICES MANAGEMENTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/02/2025
BARRETT, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
CONNELLY, KEVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2017
CYPSER, DELORESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
FLANAGAN, ANNACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
HOULIHAN, NANCYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
JOHNSON, MARGARETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
KNIGHTLY, EILEENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
LACHOWICZ, FRANCESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/17/2015
O'CALLAGHAN, DARLENECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
SHEEHAN, CAROLYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
WALTON, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
BARRETT, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
CONNELLY, KEVINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2017
HOULIHAN, NANCYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
O'CALLAGHAN, DARLENECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HENDRICKS, GINNYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2025
LACHOWICZ, FRANCESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/17/2025
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
TRINITY SENIOR SERVICES MANAGEMENTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MERCY CIRCLE (enrollment ID O20140825000744).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST106/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAROLYN PALER-DOMINGUEZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANCES LACHOWICZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GINNY L HENDRICKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRINITY SENIOR SERVICES MANAGEMENTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/29/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/3/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/21/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNA MARIE FLANAGANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLYN AGNES SHEEHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARLENE ANN O'CALLAGHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR011/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DELORES JEAN CYPSERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EILEEN KNIGHTLYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANCES LACHOWICZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR03/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BARRETTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN R. WALTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN PETER CONNELLYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR03/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET CECILIA JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NANCY HOULIHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARLENE ANN O'CALLAGHANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BARRETTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN PETER CONNELLYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NANCY HOULIHANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANCES LACHOWICZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GINNY L HENDRICKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRINITY SENIOR SERVICES MANAGEMENTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 30, 2026April 30, 202695
2February 6, 2025February 6, 202514
3January 26, 2024January 26, 202441

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 30, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
September 18, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
February 6, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2025
January 26, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2024
January 26, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2024
January 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2024
January 26, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2024
August 5, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Church related
Legal Business NameMERCY CIRCLE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-01-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishCook
Telephone Number7732533600
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds23
Average Number of Residents per Day22.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MERCY CIRCLE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 9, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MERCY CIRCLE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Illinois

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146174.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.