Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146177
RESTHAVE HOME-WHITESIDE COUNTY
MORRISON, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 70
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $264,600.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 9, 2026, Fine, $264,600. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,530,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $975,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,554,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,900,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,345,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,311,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$34,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$34,312 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 25,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 8,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 12,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1447616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended August 31, 2024
Cost report for September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,827,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,827,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,324,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,497,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,103,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$393,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$393,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1405530, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended August 31, 2023
Cost report for September 1, 2022 to August 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,568,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,568,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,122,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,553,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,359,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$194,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$194,550 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1373029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022
Cost report for September 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,566,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,566,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,938,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,371,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,096,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$275,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$275,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1342995, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended August 31, 2021
Cost report for September 1, 2020 to August 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,031,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,031,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,352,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,320,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,842,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $522,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $522,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1313221, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended August 31, 2020
Cost report for September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,085,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,085,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,099,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,014,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,025,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,010,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,010,815 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1280866, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended August 31, 2019
Cost report for September 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,572,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,572,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,922,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,349,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,669,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $319,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $319,758 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 824.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251907, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended August 31, 2018
Cost report for September 1, 2017 to August 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,396,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,396,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,169,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$772,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $85,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$687,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$687,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1220977, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended August 31, 2017
Cost report for September 1, 2016 to August 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,879,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $957,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,922,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,472,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$550,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $90,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$459,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$459,689 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 278.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 163.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1187605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended August 31, 2016
Cost report for September 1, 2015 to August 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,770,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $767,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,003,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,709,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$706,266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $39,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$667,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$667,139 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 384.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 180.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1155075, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended August 31, 2015
Cost report for May 26, 2015 to August 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 97 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1118637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, STEPHEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/31/2025 |
| RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/1966 |
| SMITH, JILL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2018 |
| SMITH, JILL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2018 |
| BUSH, THEODORE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2021 |
| HAAG, MARCIA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
| HAUPTMAN, JOHN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2005 |
| HORN, SUSAN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2023 |
| HULING, ERNEST | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| KNOX, MARLENE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| THOMAS, LOUISA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2014 |
| ALLEN, BRYSON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/23/2023 |
| BURKS, CHRISTOPHER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/07/2019 |
| BURN, KARLA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/09/2005 |
| DENNING, TAWNYA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/06/2005 |
| GERLACH, KASARA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/2022 |
| HARRISON, STEPHEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| KUEHL, KASSI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/07/2024 |
| MCLAIN, KELLIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2024 |
| REED, LAURA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/23/2019 |
| SMITH, JILL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2018 |
| STEPHENS, WILLIAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2011 |
| STUART, DAWN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS (enrollment ID O20150526000116).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL RENEE SMITH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/1966 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| STEPHEN D HARRISON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JILL RENEE SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 2/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ERNEST HULING | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN HAUPTMAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2005 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUISA THOMAS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARCIA HAAG | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARLENE KNOX | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN HORN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THEODORE BUSH | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRYSON ALLEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/23/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER BURKS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/7/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAWN STUART | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JILL RENEE SMITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KARLA BURN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/9/2005 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KASARA GERLACH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/16/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KASSI KUEHL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/7/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KELLIE MCLAIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAURA REED | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN D HARRISON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAWNYA DENNING | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/6/2005 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM STEPHENS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/26/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2025: LOUISA THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN HAUPTMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THEODORE BUSH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: BRYSON ALLEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LAURA REED (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LOUISA THOMAS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAWN STUART (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: STEPHEN D HARRISON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: STEPHEN D HARRISON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARLENE KNOX (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER BURKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 1966. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN HAUPTMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KELLIE MCLAIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: ERNEST HULING (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SUSAN HORN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KASSI KUEHL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARCIA HAAG (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TAWNYA DENNING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 6, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KASARA GERLACH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: WILLIAM STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KARLA BURN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 9, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 1, 2025: LOUISA THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN HAUPTMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THEODORE BUSH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: BRYSON ALLEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LAURA REED (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LOUISA THOMAS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAWN STUART (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: STEPHEN D HARRISON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: STEPHEN D HARRISON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARLENE KNOX (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER BURKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 1966. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN HAUPTMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KELLIE MCLAIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: ERNEST HULING (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SUSAN HORN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KASSI KUEHL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARCIA HAAG (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TAWNYA DENNING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 6, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KASARA GERLACH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JILL RENEE SMITH (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: WILLIAM STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KARLA BURN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 9, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- March 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 5, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- March 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 4, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 9, 2025 | April 9, 2025 | 20 | 3 |
| 2 | March 21, 2024 | March 21, 2024 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 | February 16, 2023 | February 16, 2023 | 8 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 9, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2026 |
| June 9, 2026 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2026 |
| June 9, 2026 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2026 |
| April 22, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 4, 2026 | Health | F 0770 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| February 14, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 9, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 5, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 7, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| April 9, 2025 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| December 4, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| October 23, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 7, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 12, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0776 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 12, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 12, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 24, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 24, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 24, 2024 |
| February 16, 2023 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 7, 2023 |
| February 16, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 7, 2023 |
| February 16, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 7, 2023 |
| February 16, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 7, 2023 |
| February 16, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 7, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 9, 2026 | Fine | $264,600 | 140969 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | RESTHAVE HOME OF WHITESIDE COUNTY ILLINOIS |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-05-26 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Whiteside |
| Telephone Number | 8157724021 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 70 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 66.7 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on RESTHAVE HOME-WHITESIDE COUNTY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for RESTHAVE HOME-WHITESIDE COUNTY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- SOUTH HOLLAND METAL FINISHING, MONEE Water discharge permit
- TRANS WESTERN POLYMERS, LARE FOREST Water discharge permit
- DAVID SHEPPARD, HAINESVILLE Water discharge permit
- ROCKFORD, CITY OF, ROCKFORD Water discharge permit
- MONEE, VILLAGE OF, MONEE Water discharge permit
- PINGREE GROVE, VILLAGE OF, PINGREE GROVE Water discharge permit
- CHILLICOTHE, CITY OF, CHILLICOTHE Water discharge permit
- BOLINGBROOK, VILLAGE OF, BOLINGBROOK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146177.