Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146180
ASCENSION NAZARETHVILLE PLACE
DES PLAINES, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 68
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,424,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,145,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,278,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,702,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,423,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $87,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,336,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,336,545 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 30,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 22,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 325.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1447438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,444,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,835,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,609,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,359,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,750,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $69,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,681,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,681,143 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 335.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401660, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,061,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,364,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,696,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,431,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,734,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $285,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,448,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,448,597 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 452.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,135,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,367,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,767,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,301,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,533,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,015,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$517,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$517,819 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 386.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,334,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,434,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,899,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,586,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,686,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,659,901 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,659,901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 166.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 337.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309115, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,022,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,282,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,739,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,053,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$313,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $111,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$202,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$202,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 443.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,276,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,118,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,157,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,005,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $152,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $174,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $173,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 431.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1248514, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,807,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,474,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,332,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,818,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $514,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $40,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $554,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $554,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 572.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1241677, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $252,767,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $252,767,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $256,153,858 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,386,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,647,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,739,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,739,353 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1207899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for December 15, 2015 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 382 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $256,774,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $256,774,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $254,689,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,084,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,647,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,731,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,731,385 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 79.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 496.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1176310, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESENCE SENIOR SERVICES CHICAGOLAND | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/01/2012 |
| PRESENCE CHICAGO HOSPITALS NETWORK | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/01/2012 |
| BLAKE, JEAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| DOWD, NANCY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| HAGEN, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| JONES, LUCIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| KWIATKOWSKI, THERESA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| LARSON, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| MASON, MARIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| MILLER, SALLIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| NICHOLS, PHYLLIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| PANKAU, LAWRENCE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| PHILLIPPE, TIMOTHY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| SMITH, THOMAS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| HUGAR, JOSEPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/02/2014 |
| HUGAR, JOSEPH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/06/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PRESENCE NAZARETHVILLE (enrollment ID O20150901002923).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESENCE SENIOR SERVICES CHICAGOLAND | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PRESENCE CHICAGO HOSPITALS NETWORK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES HAGEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEAN BLAKE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN LARSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAWRENCE PANKAU | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUCIA JONES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARIE MASON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY DOWD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHYLLIS NICHOLS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SALLIE MILLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THERESA KWIATKOWSKI | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY PHILLIPPE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH G HUGAR | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/2/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH G HUGAR | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/6/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- February 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | September 5, 2024 | September 5, 2024 | 4 | 5 |
| 2 | October 12, 2023 | October 12, 2023 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | November 17, 2022 | November 17, 2022 | 1 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 31, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| September 2, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 8, 2025 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 23, 2024 |
| November 17, 2022 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Church related |
| Legal Business Name | PRESENCE NAZARETHVILLE |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-12-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cook |
| Telephone Number | 8472975900 |
| Chain Name | ASCENSION LIVING |
| Chain ID | 48 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 68 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 51.5 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ASCENSION NAZARETHVILLE PLACE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ASCENSION NAZARETHVILLE PLACE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146180.