Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146184
LUTHER OAKS
BLOOMINGTON, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 19
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,557,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $681,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,875,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,186,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,310,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $258,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,052,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,052,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 6,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 88.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1447746, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,156,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $589,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,566,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,107,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$540,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $484,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$56,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$56,364 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 137.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401661, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,322,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,727,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,594,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,048,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,454,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,954,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$499,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$499,747 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 227.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1341312, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,573,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,031,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,541,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,041,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,499,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,325,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$174,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$174,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 168.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310053, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1279014, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1249844, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1216205, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTLEY, MEREDITH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/14/2020 |
| BLACK, TERRI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| LACROIX, AMY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/03/2022 |
| LAU, DANIEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2012 |
| LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2012 |
| OLD NATIONAL BANK | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/17/1992 |
| RENETZKY, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2003 |
| RICHTER AND ASSOCIATES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2022 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/04/2025 |
| THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/14/2025 |
| WIEDMAN, PETER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/18/2024 |
| BLACK, TERRI | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| BENTLEY, MEREDITH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/14/2020 |
| LACROIX, AMY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/03/2022 |
| RENETZKY, MICHAEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2003 |
| LAU, DANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| WIEDMAN, PETER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/18/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LUTHER OAKS INC (enrollment ID O20170202001633).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY LACROIX | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/3/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL STEPHEN LAU | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/14/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL RENETZKY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLD NATIONAL BANK | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/17/1992 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PETER WIEDMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/18/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHTER AND ASSOCIATES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TERRI BLACK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TERRI BLACK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMY LACROIX | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 10/3/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/14/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL RENETZKY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 10/1/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL STEPHEN LAU | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PETER WIEDMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/18/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOHN W KIBLER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TERRI BLACK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RICHTER AND ASSOCIATES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY LACROIX (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY LACROIX (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: OLD NATIONAL BANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 1992. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PETER WIEDMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PETER WIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TERRI BLACK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL RENETZKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL RENETZKY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIEL STEPHEN LAU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIEL STEPHEN LAU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: DEBRA REES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ELAINE ALCANTARA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ELAINE ALCANTARA no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: TERRI BLACK (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: TERRI BLACK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- February 15, 2023: DEBRA REES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- November 30, 2022: TIMOTHY L KMETZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: MARIE D CARLSON-KYLLO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROGER W PAULSBERG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JOHN W KIBLER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TERRI BLACK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: RICHTER AND ASSOCIATES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE MINISTRIES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THOMAS MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY LACROIX (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY LACROIX (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: OLD NATIONAL BANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 1992. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PETER WIEDMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PETER WIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TERRI BLACK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL RENETZKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MICHAEL RENETZKY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MEREDITH SLOAN BENTLEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIEL STEPHEN LAU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIEL STEPHEN LAU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: LUTHERAN LIFE COMMUNITIES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- February 13, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 1, 2024: DEBRA REES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ELAINE ALCANTARA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ELAINE ALCANTARA no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: TERRI BLACK (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: TERRI BLACK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 15, 2023: DEBRA REES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- January 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 30, 2022: TIMOTHY L KMETZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: MARIE D CARLSON-KYLLO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROGER W PAULSBERG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- February 8, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 26, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 24, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- December 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 1, 2024 | August 1, 2024 | 14 | 1 |
| 2 | August 2, 2023 | August 2, 2023 | 1 | 13 |
| 3 | June 22, 2022 | June 22, 2022 | 6 | 10 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 5, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2025 |
| November 5, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2025 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| February 17, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 21, 2024 |
| January 29, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 21, 2024 |
| January 29, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 21, 2024 |
| August 2, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 11, 2023 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | LUTHER OAKS INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-10-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Mc Lean |
| Telephone Number | 3096645940 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 19 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 17.4 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LUTHER OAKS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 13, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LUTHER OAKS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- SOUTH HOLLAND METAL FINISHING, MONEE Water discharge permit
- TRANS WESTERN POLYMERS, LARE FOREST Water discharge permit
- DAVID SHEPPARD, HAINESVILLE Water discharge permit
- ROCKFORD, CITY OF, ROCKFORD Water discharge permit
- MONEE, VILLAGE OF, MONEE Water discharge permit
- PINGREE GROVE, VILLAGE OF, PINGREE GROVE Water discharge permit
- CHILLICOTHE, CITY OF, CHILLICOTHE Water discharge permit
- BOLINGBROOK, VILLAGE OF, BOLINGBROOK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146184.