Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146189
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF PALATINE
PALATINE, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1436655, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1389088, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1355192, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1331641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1304862, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for April 29, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 246 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1261945, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRADES, SANDRA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/19/2019 |
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2019 |
| MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2025 |
| MOKRZYCKA, MAGDALENA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/17/2022 |
| PRYSTAWSKY & CO CPAS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2019 |
| SANCHEZ, ALEX | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2019 |
| ANDRADES, SANDRA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| LOVE, AMY MARIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| MEREDITH, JUDITH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| PESARTIC, CAROLINE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| ANDRADES, SANDRA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| LOVE, AMY MARIE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| MEREDITH, JUDITH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| PESARTIC, CAROLINE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| ANDRADES, SANDRA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| LOVE, AMY MARIE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| MEREDITH, JUDITH | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| PESARTIC, CAROLINE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/11/2023 |
| MOKRZYCKA, MAGDALENA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/17/2022 |
| SANCHEZ, ALEX | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/11/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR ST JOSEPHS HOME FOR THE ELDERLY (enrollment ID O20180322000751).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/19/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/17/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PRYSTAWSKY & CO CPAS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SANDRA ANDRADES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMY MARIE LOVE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAROLINE PESARTIC | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUDITH MEREDITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SANDRA ANDRADES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMY MARIE LOVE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAROLINE PESARTIC | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUDITH MEREDITH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SANDRA ANDRADES | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMY MARIE LOVE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAROLINE PESARTIC | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUDITH MEREDITH | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SANDRA ANDRADES | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/11/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/17/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/11/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PRYSTAWSKY & CO CPAS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEALTHPRO HERITAGE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERONICA CANTU no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARGARET HOGARTY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JUDITH MEREDITH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: AMY MARIE LOVE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ALEX AURELIO SANCHEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CAROLINE PESARTIC (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PRYSTAWSKY & CO CPAS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MIDWEST PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MAGDALENA J MOKRZYCKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEALTHPRO HERITAGE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA ANDRADES (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 18, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 15, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | December 8, 2023 | December 8, 2023 | 0 | 4 |
| 3 | February 2, 2023 | February 2, 2023 | 0 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 2, 2025 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 2, 2025 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR ST JOSEPHS HOME FOR THE ELDERLY |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-04-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cook |
| Telephone Number | 8473585700 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 49 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 32.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF PALATINE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF PALATINE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- MCGILL INC, MARENGO Water discharge permit
- CUNNINGHAM CIRCUIT ETCHING, ADDISON Water discharge permit
- BASIC ELECTRONIC MFG. CORP., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- TRIAD CIRCUITS, ROUND LAKE Water discharge permit
- ACP METAL FINISHING, MILLSTADT Water discharge permit
- DERINGER MFG, MUNDELEIN Water discharge permit
- LAWRENCE BROTHERS INCORPORATED, STERLING Water discharge permit
- SCIENTIFIC CONTROL LABORATORIES, CHICAGO Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146189.