Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146193
MANOR COURT OF ROCHELLE
ROCHELLE, Illinois · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $14,407.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 24, 2025, Fine, $14,407. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,346,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $343,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,002,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,356,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$354,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$343,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$343,612 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 33,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 9,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 14,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 284.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 156.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1439191, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024
Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,335,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $224,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,111,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,370,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,258,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,231,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,231,038 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 308.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1396897, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023
Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,955,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $185,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,769,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,641,324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,871,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $224,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,647,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,647,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 228.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1365432, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022
Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,804,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$35,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,839,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,227,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,388,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $75,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,313,091 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,313,091 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 216.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366096, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021
Cost report for August 26, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 217 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,127,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$218,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,346,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,536,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,189,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,189,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,189,590 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 08/17/2020 |
| KEMPINERS, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| KNIERY, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| MCMAHAN, BENJAMIN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| SHAW, JEFFREY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| KNIERY, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| MCMAHAN, BENJAMIN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| SHAW, JEFFREY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
| WILSON, RONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2020 |
| HOLT, PEGGY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/17/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC (enrollment ID O20200824003139).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN L MCMAHAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY W. SHAW | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN P KNIERY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM L KEMPINERS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN L MCMAHAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY W. SHAW | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN P KNIERY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD J WILSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/18/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PEGGY J HOLT | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 8/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 26, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 6, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 13, 2026 | March 5, 2025 | 6 | 6 |
| 2 | March 5, 2025 | February 15, 2024 | 19 | 3 |
| 3 | February 15, 2024 | January 19, 2023 | 6 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2026 |
| April 21, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2026 |
| March 20, 2026 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2026 |
| March 20, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2026 |
| July 24, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 6, 2025 |
| July 24, 2025 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 6, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 14, 2025 |
| February 4, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2025 |
| December 11, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2024 |
| September 30, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 8, 2024 |
| September 16, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 27, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 29, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 29, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 29, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 29, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 23, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 23, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 24, 2025 | Fine | $14,407 | 134048 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-08-26 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Ogle |
| Telephone Number | 8155629800 |
| Chain Name | RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS |
| Chain ID | 450 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 92 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 73.2 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 1 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MANOR COURT OF ROCHELLE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MANOR COURT OF ROCHELLE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- GENE BANK OF NORTH AMERICA, DUQUOIN Water discharge permit
- GREENVILLE LIVESTOCK INC., CENTRALIA Water discharge permit
- DECLERCK BROTHERS SWINE FARM, TAYLOR RIDGE Water discharge permit
- COLD SPRINGS FARM, HANOVER Water discharge permit
- CAR-MER DAIRY FARM, GALENA Water discharge permit
- HILL CREST DAIRY, ELMWOOD Water discharge permit
- DARE FARMS, CANTON Water discharge permit
- NORTHWEST ILLINI FEEDLOT, LANARK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146193.