Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 146199
THREE CROWNS PARK
EVANSTON, Illinois · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 34
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for June 5, 2024 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 117 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1420095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREANEY, JANET | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/24/2020 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/22/2015 |
| FLEWELLEN, LORENE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2022 |
| JUSTIE, JEANNIE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/20/2020 |
| MANLOVE, MATT | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/24/2020 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/22/2015 |
| JUSTIE, JEANNIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/20/2020 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/22/2015 |
| DYE, LISA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| JUSTIE, JEANNIE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/20/2020 |
| MALZAHN, ELIZABETH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/25/2009 |
| MEO, CHRISTINA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/25/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THREE CROWNS PARK (enrollment ID O20230720000745).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET S CREANEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/24/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNIE JUSTIE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/20/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LORENE G FLEWELLEN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATT MANLOVE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/24/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNIE JUSTIE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/20/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTINA MEO | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/25/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIZABETH MALZAHN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 8/25/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNIE JUSTIE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/20/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA DYE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 24, 2025 | April 24, 2025 | 3 | 4 |
| 2 | March 23, 2024 | March 23, 2024 | 2 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 7, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 7, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| July 21, 2025 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2025 |
| April 24, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| January 3, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2025 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THREE CROWNS PARK |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-06-05 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cook |
| Telephone Number | 8473288700 |
| Chain Name | COVENANT LIVING |
| Chain ID | 168 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 34 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 26.0 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THREE CROWNS PARK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THREE CROWNS PARK
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Illinois at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Illinois
- MCGILL INC, MARENGO Water discharge permit
- CUNNINGHAM CIRCUIT ETCHING, ADDISON Water discharge permit
- BASIC ELECTRONIC MFG. CORP., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- TRIAD CIRCUITS, ROUND LAKE Water discharge permit
- ACP METAL FINISHING, MILLSTADT Water discharge permit
- DERINGER MFG, MUNDELEIN Water discharge permit
- LAWRENCE BROTHERS INCORPORATED, STERLING Water discharge permit
- SCIENTIFIC CONTROL LABORATORIES, CHICAGO Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 146199.