Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155211

WATERS OF LEBANON, THE

LEBANON, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 64

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,548,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$412,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,135,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,525,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,609,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,611,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,611,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components23,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days398CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,298.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,838,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$455,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,382,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,112,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$269,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$277,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $277,925 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days238.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,327,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$541,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,785,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,160,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$625,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$78,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$703,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $703,525 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days110.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362766, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,172,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$688,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,483,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,097,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$386,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$153,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$539,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $539,783 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days91.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,228,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$656,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,571,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,180,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,391,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$537,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,929,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,929,419 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days172.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,847,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,845,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,396,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$448,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$449,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $449,694 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days137.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259505, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,641,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$167,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,473,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,864,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$609,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$609,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $609,693 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days349.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239685, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for July 15, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 169 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,343,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$48,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,294,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,278,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$15,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $15,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days328.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1204097, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,482,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$28,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,454,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,228,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$773,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$767,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$767,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1162927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,799,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$21,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,778,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,040,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$262,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$254,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$254,947 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days327.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1135245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,306,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$307,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,998,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,098,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$99,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$93,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$93,089 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days284.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for August 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,608,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$187,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,420,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,574,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$153,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$151,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$151,392 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700

CMS report record 1062603, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for May 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,746,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$144,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,601,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,789,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$187,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$180,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$180,445 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042763, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended April 30, 2011

Cost report for May 1, 2010 to April 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,949,809CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,086,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$136,196CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,106CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$128,090 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days108.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days475.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 432295, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended April 30, 2010

Cost report for May 1, 2009 to April 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,413,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,202,659CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$210,579CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,763CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $222,342 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,889CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days397.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418411, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended April 30, 2009

Cost report for May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,280,740CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,069,453CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$211,287CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,298CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $215,585 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,006CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days271.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 375654, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended April 30, 2008

Cost report for May 1, 2007 to April 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 351913, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended April 30, 2007

Cost report for May 1, 2006 to April 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 325221, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended April 30, 2006

Cost report for May 1, 2005 to April 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 274905, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended April 30, 2005

Cost report for May 1, 2004 to April 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 243090, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended April 30, 2004

Cost report for May 1, 2003 to April 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 233185, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended April 30, 2003

Cost report for May 1, 2002 to April 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,516,249CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,883,290CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$367,041CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,024CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$365,017 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,950CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days94.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days693.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 169579, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended April 30, 2002

Cost report for May 1, 2001 to April 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 142936, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended April 30, 2001

Cost report for May 1, 2000 to April 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 131087, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended April 30, 2000

Cost report for December 1, 1999 to April 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 151 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 131222, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended November 30, 1999

Cost report for January 1, 1999 to November 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,371,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,442,109CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$70,935CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,093CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,842 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,709CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days944.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days319.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3792, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998

Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2000.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,611,983CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,843,286CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$231,303CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,740CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$202,563 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,123CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days757.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days303.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3790, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended December 31, 1997

Cost report for February 1, 1997 to December 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on August 26, 1999.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,062,200CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,657,265CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,404,935CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,908CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,438,843 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,208.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days316.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3788, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
JONES, DONNACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2022
ENGELS, ERINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2017
GENTRY, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/12/2022
STARKEY, TYLERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
WAITE, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
WHICKER, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/12/2022
FENOUGHTY, DEANNACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/10/2023
THE WATERS OF LEBANON LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20171009003340).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/15/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONNA L JONESIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE012/27/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN M ENGELSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN WAITEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK EDWARD GENTRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY A WHICKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLER STARKEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEANNA M FENOUGHTYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/10/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE WATERS OF LEBANON LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/15/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 202592
2September 12, 2024September 12, 202482
3July 14, 2023July 14, 2023141

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 11, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
July 31, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2025
September 12, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2024
July 14, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1983-02-22
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBoone
Telephone Number7654826391
Chain NameINFINITY HEALTHCARE CONSULTING
Chain ID763
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds64
Average Number of Residents per Day42.2
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WATERS OF LEBANON, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WATERS OF LEBANON, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155211.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.