Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155686

BRICKYARD HEALTHCARE - KNOX CARE CENTER

KNOX, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 57

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,356,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,232,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,588,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,175,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$413,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$440,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $440,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components20,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components18,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days626.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1421675, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,869,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,067,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,937,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,801,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$135,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$161,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $161,327 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1383621, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,069,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$814,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,883,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,393,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$490,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$604,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $604,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days463.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396995, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,334,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$459,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,793,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,675,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$118,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$11,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$107,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $107,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days680.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367910, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,774,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$693,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,468,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,335,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$132,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$124,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$257,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $257,014 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days486.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,132,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$805,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,326,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,980,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$654,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$625,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$625,142 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1287118, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,691,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$750,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,940,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,808,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$867,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$835,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$835,902 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,384,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,177,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,207,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,734,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$527,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$476,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$476,381 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,953,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,366,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,587,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,780,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$193,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$136,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$136,164 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213150, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,191,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,344,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,846,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,610,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$236,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$246,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $246,578 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,368,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,348,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,019,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,687,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$332,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$366,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $366,110 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147191, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,190,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,362,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,827,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,730,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$97,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$114,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $114,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,237,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$830,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,407,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,178,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$228,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$237,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $237,149 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days250.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145446, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,916,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,264,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,651,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,558,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$93,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$122,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $122,959 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1040570, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,530,770CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,531,459CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$689CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$68,958CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $68,269 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,049CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429703, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,391,789CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,534,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$143,112CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,938CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$111,174 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,868CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days220.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 401160, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for February 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,273,330CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,131,731CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$141,599CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$7,528CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $134,071 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,586CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days111.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days331.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 370972, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 24, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,433,862CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,294,795CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$139,067CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $177,746 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days334.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 337781, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,092,435CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,948,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$143,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$40,887CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $103,070 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,321CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days386.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 297340, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,262,100CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,542,986CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$280,886CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$642,383CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $361,497 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,173CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days451.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 265758, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,048,703CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,336,828CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$288,125CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$85CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$288,040 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,209CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days860.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 245836, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,181,418CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,302,951CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$121,533CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$106,996 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days637.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 222401, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on September 15, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,951,941CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,063,633CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$111,692CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,445CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$105,247 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days391.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 263023, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for December 29, 2000 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 367 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,648,859CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,064,163CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$415,304CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,146CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$405,158 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days486.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 197579, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HARVILLE, JERRELLCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2019
ENGELS, ERINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/25/2014
GENTRY, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/12/2022
STARKEY, TYLERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
WAITE, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
WHICKER, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/12/2022
FENOUGHTY, DEANNACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/10/2023
KNOX OPERATING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20130531000393).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JERRELL J HARVILLEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/13/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN WAITEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK EDWARD GENTRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY A WHICKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLER STARKEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEANNA M FENOUGHTYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/10/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN M ENGELSIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KNOX OPERATING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • May 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • June 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • February 1, 2024: YVONNE CULPEPPER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
  • November 13, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 2, 2023: DEANNA M FENOUGHTY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
  • August 1, 2023: KEVIN P SPEER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
  • August 1, 2023: YVONNE CULPEPPER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
  • February 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • June 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • June 2, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • October 23, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • December 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • November 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • October 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • December 29, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • June 28, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • May 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • May 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • May 27, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • June 25, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • April 24, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • November 30, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • November 3, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • September 15, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • March 23, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • June 14, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • October 18, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 2, 2025April 2, 202565
2June 28, 2024June 28, 202432
3September 8, 2023September 8, 202311

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 2, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
April 2, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2025
June 28, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
September 8, 2023HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameHENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2000-12-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishStarke
Telephone Number5747726248
Chain NameBRICKYARD HEALTHCARE
Chain ID90
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds57
Average Number of Residents per Day51.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BRICKYARD HEALTHCARE - KNOX CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BRICKYARD HEALTHCARE - KNOX CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155686.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.