Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155694

BETZ NURSING HOME

AUBURN, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 114

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,346,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$745,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,092,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,679,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,413,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,467,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,467,025 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components41,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components28,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days329.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433652, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,592,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$850,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,442,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,233,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$209,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$905,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,114,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,114,973 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days342.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,629,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$73,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,703,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,612,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$909,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$893,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$893,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days389.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days203.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1379259, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,078,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$111,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,967,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,898,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$931,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$917,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$917,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days265.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336723, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,238,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$258,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,979,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,386,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$406,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$766,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$359,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $359,406 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days406.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1318238, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,058,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$873,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,184,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,202,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,388 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days353.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,366,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,223,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,143,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,396,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$253,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$247,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$247,988 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days267.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,953,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$933,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,019,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,949,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$70,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$86,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $86,652 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days449.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days234.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,202,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,287,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,915,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,352,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$562,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$579,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $579,947 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days294.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,619,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,663,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,955,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,310,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$645,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$672,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $672,246 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components259CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days209.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139732, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,522,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,103,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,418,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,176,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$241,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,356 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1102596, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,574,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,220,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,353,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,935,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$417,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$448,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $448,805 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days169.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073468, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,317,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,929,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,387,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,464,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$76,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$44,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$44,881 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045700, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,688,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$665,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,022,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,257,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$235,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$199,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$199,091 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days225.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1016974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended August 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to August 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,800,448CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,689,941CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$110,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$92,094CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $202,601 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,504CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days880.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days232CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423846, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,634,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,063,057CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$571,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,881CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $623,351 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,595CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days708.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days256.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 394663, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,320,080CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,176,973CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$143,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$44,359CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $187,466 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components112CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,535CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days688.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days284.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 358303, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 337242, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 302661, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 265970, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 241329, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 202374, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 16, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 349 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,155,685CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,558,241CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$597,444CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $613,880 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,821CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days843.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days436.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 174353, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/01/2025
BEARD, JUSTINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/26/2025
DICE, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
PATEL, RUTVIKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/26/2025
SHANE, ANDREWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2023
VAN CAMP, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
DYNES, SHELDONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
PIDGEON, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
SHORE, MARIONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
WARE, DEBORAHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
RING, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
CHIES, STEVENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JACKSON, BLAKEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JACKSON, ETHANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JACKSON, MARKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JACKSON, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JACKSON, WESSLEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JUSTICE, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
KELSEY, DONNAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
STITLE, STEPHENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
WRIGHT, THERESSAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
BEARD, JUSTINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
DICE, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
MCCAGUE, KYLEEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
PATEL, RUTVIKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
RING, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
SHANE, ANDREWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
VAN CAMP, STEVENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
DYNES, SHELDONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
PIDGEON, JOHNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
RING, BRIANTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
SHORE, MARIONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
WARE, DEBORAHTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION COUNTY (enrollment ID O20101110000165).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THE HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION COUNTYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID R STORDYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/15/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK DICEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN VAN CAMPIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/6/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL T BABCOCKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EMILY NELSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/15/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE MEYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

  • September 1, 2026: AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: NELSON, EMILY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MEYER, JULIE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BABCOCK, PAUL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: STORDY, DAVID no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHANE, ANDREW appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PATEL, RUTVIK appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BEARD, JUSTIN appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WARE, DEBORAH appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHORE, MARION appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PIDGEON, JOHN appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DYNES, SHELDON appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHANE, ANDREW appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PATEL, RUTVIK appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MCCAGUE, KYLEE appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BEARD, JUSTIN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WARE, DEBORAH appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHORE, MARION appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PIDGEON, JOHN appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DYNES, SHELDON appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WRIGHT, THERESSA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: STITLE, STEPHEN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: KELSEY, DONNA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JUSTICE, DAVID appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, WESSLEY appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, MICHAEL appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, MARK appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, ETHAN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, BLAKE appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: CHIES, STEVEN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • February 1, 2024: DONNA G KELSEY no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2024: MARK E DICE (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv

Recent changes on this record

  • September 1, 2026: AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: NELSON, EMILY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MEYER, JULIE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BABCOCK, PAUL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: STORDY, DAVID no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHANE, ANDREW appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PATEL, RUTVIK appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BEARD, JUSTIN appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WARE, DEBORAH appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHORE, MARION appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PIDGEON, JOHN appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DYNES, SHELDON appears as TRUSTEE OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VAN CAMP, STEVEN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHANE, ANDREW appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PATEL, RUTVIK appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MCCAGUE, KYLEE appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DICE, MARK appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BEARD, JUSTIN appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RING, BRIAN appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WARE, DEBORAH appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHORE, MARION appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PIDGEON, JOHN appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DYNES, SHELDON appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WRIGHT, THERESSA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: STITLE, STEPHEN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: KELSEY, DONNA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JUSTICE, DAVID appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, WESSLEY appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, MICHAEL appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, MARK appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, ETHAN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: JACKSON, BLAKE appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: CHIES, STEVEN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 25, 2025June 25, 202514
2July 12, 2024July 12, 202412
3June 27, 2023June 27, 202320

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 15, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
July 12, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 27, 2023HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2023
June 27, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2002-01-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishDe Kalb
Telephone Number2609253814
Chain NameAMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES
Chain ID33
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds114
Average Number of Residents per Day79.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BETZ NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BETZ NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155694.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.