Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155733

COLONIAL NURSING HOME

CROWN POINT, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 55

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,882,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,326,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,555,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,763,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$207,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$195,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$195,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components20,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days8,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days289.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433667, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,717,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$969,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,748,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,671,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$77,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$358,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$435,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $435,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days95.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days196.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395503, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,593,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$591,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,002,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,396,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$606,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$66,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$672,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $672,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days178.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361205, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,766,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$890,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,875,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,409,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,465,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,488,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,488,753 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days771CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days316.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332986, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,006,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$105,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,901,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,757,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$143,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$196,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$340,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $340,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days332.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303307, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,071,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$38,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,032,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,567,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$465,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$469,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $469,979 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1291931, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,513,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$49,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,563,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,595,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$31,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$21,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,473 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days198.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,576,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$191,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,767,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,578,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$189,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$195,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $195,932 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days320.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days245.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,243,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$554,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,797,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,466,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$331,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$333,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $333,954 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170630, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,327,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$590,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,918,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,339,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$578,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$581,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $581,933 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139739, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,202,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$221,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,981,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,383,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$597,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$606,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $606,142 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105383, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,804,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$528,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,275,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,564,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$711,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$729,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $729,610 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for June 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,025,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$421,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,604,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,002,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$602,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$603,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $603,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,639,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$211,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,427,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,764,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$336,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$328,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$328,517 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017000, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,544,612CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,669,747CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$125,135CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97,159CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$27,976 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,081CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429795, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,745,479CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,588,053CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$157,426CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,482CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$31,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $131,734 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,295CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 407574, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,697,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,511,668CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$186,234CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,554CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$102,115CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $90,673 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,556CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 375664, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 335875, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 297390, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended February 27, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to February 27, 2005 — a reporting period of 57 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 264569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for August 31, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 122 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 235422, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CIBC BANK USA5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
119 CROWN POINT PROPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
COLONIAL NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
FIRST BANK OF BERNEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
LME FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
SAMARA FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
SHORT, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/21/2022
SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
TEODORI, KRISTINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
GREATOREX, TINAINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/19/2025
SCHIOWITZ, MARCINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2025
SEBBAG, GABRIELINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2025
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
LEHMAN, SCOTTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2020
MACKLIN, LARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
MCINTIRE, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
COLONIAL NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
LEHMAN, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2020
MACKLIN, LARRYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
MCINTIRE, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
SHORT, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/21/2022
SMITH, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SPRUNGER, KYLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
TEODORI, KRISTINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
WHEELER, DANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20120924000732).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CIBC BANK USAOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10011/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
119 CROWN POINT PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
COLONIAL NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FIRST BANK OF BERNEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER SHORTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/21/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LME FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAMARA FAMILY HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MCINTIREIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COLONIAL NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANE WHEELERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MCINTIREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SHORTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/21/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SPRUNGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT T SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 2, 2025June 2, 2025100
2August 23, 2024August 23, 2024111
3June 30, 2023June 30, 2023141

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

35 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 2, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.ENoWaiver has been grantedJune 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
August 23, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.ENoWaiver has been grantedSeptember 10, 2024
April 15, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
June 30, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0660Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPlan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.ENoWaiver has been grantedJuly 28, 2023
June 30, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-08-31
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLake
Telephone Number2196632532
Chain NameIDE MANAGEMENT GROUP
Chain ID278
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds55
Average Number of Residents per Day29.1
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COLONIAL NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COLONIAL NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155733.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.